Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2021.tde-19082022-165854
Document
Author
Full name
Valter Farid Antonio Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Eneas de Oliveira (President)
Pfeiffer, Roberto Augusto Castellanos
Pinto, Felipe Chiarello de Souza
Bittencourt, Josias Jacintho
Garcia, Balmes Vega
Thamay, Rennan Faria Kruger
Title in Portuguese
Marcas da Administração Pública: exploração econômica, mecanismos de proteção e reparação de danos materiais e morais
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Pública -- Brasil
Dano moral
Dano patrimonial
Marcas -- Brasil
Propriedade industrial -- Brasil
Reparação do dano
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como foco central o reconhecimento da existência de marcas de titularidade da Administração Pública direta e indireta, passíveis de exploração econômica e proteção segundo a Lei Federal 9.279/96 e legislação civil e processual correlata. O atual estágio de informalidade que permeia os signos da administração pública gera a equivocada ideia de que se trata de res publicae ou nullius, quando na verdade integram o patrimônio do Estado, por expressa determinação dos artigos 128 e 124, IV da Lei de Propriedade Industrial. Como proprietário de marcas, a administração pública direta e indireta pode licenciálas a terceiros, com fundamento na expressa autorização constante do artigo 130, III da Lei 9.279/96 e segundo as regras norteadoras do regime jurídico de Direito Público, com destaque à presença do interesse público devidamente motivado e prévia licitação. Trata-se de mecanismo que torna os escassos recursos públicos mais eficientes, pois seu produto reverte em prol da execução de políticas públicas voltadas a satisfação dos interesses da coletividade, respondendo o administrador em caso de desvio de finalidade. As marcas da administração pública direta e indireta são também passíveis de proteção jurídica contra uso indevido em sede penal, administrativa e civil. No âmbito administrativo, compete ao Instituto Nacional de Propriedade Industrial exercer controle preventivo sobre pedidos de registro de marcas, a fim de impedir pretensões contrárias às regras impeditivas de registro constantes do artigo 124 da Lei 9.279/96. No plano civil, a proteção se dá através dos mecanismos processuais previstas no ordenamento jurídico, com destaque à tutela anulatória, adjudicatória e cominatória, com possibilidade de concessão de tutela de urgência e evidência a fim de fazer cessar, de pronto, lesão decorrente de aproveitamento parasitário. Por fim, destaca o direito das pessoas jurídicas de Direito Público de perseguir reparação por danos decorrentes do uso não autorizado de seus signos, tanto materiais como morais, haja vista também ser, com fundamento no artigo 52 do Código Civil, titular de certos direitos da personalidade que podem ser objetivamente considerados, a exemplo da sua imagem e honra.
Title in English
Public Administration trademarks: economic utilization, mechanisms of protection and reparation of material and moral damages
Keywords in English
Licence
Moral Damage
Public Administration
Register Material Damage
State
Trademark
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this study is to recognize trademark owning from both direct and indirect public administration, susceptible to economic utilization and to protection, according to Law 9.279/96 and to civil legislation and correlated procedural law. The current level of informality which permeates the symbols related to public administration creates a wrong idea that they are entirely related to res publicae or nullius, whereas they in fact belong to the State properties, as expressly determined by articles 128 and 124, IV of the Law of industrial property. As a trademark owner, direct and indirect public administration may license them to third parties, as expressly authorized by article 130 III of Law 9.279/96, and according to the guiding rules of the legal system of Public Law, with an emphasis on the existence of public interest duly motivated and on a pre-bidding process. It is a mechanism which makes scarce public resources become more efficient, since its product results in the execution of public policies aiming at satisfying the interests of the community, holding an administrator accountable in case of any misuse. The direct and indirect public administration trademarks are also eligible for legal protection against misuse in terms of criminal, administrative and civil matters. As for administrative matters, the National Institute of Industrial Property is in charge of performing preventative control of trademark applications, in order to prevent any contrary pretension to their regulation from article 124 of Law 9.279/96. Regarding civil matters, protection takes place through procedural notions based on the legal order, more specifically on guardianship annulment, adjudicating and punitive, with the possibility of conceding emergency guardianship and evidence, in order to immediately cease any harm caused by parasitic exploitation. Last, but not least, it highlights the direct public administration as having a right to seek either material or moral reparations for damage caused by unauthorized use of its symbols, given that it is, based on article 52 of the Civil Code, also the holder of certain rights of personality that can objectively be considered, as for its image and honor.