Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2016.tde-17122015-083418
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Savoia Bergamasco Diniz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Maluf, Carlos Alberto Dabus (President)
Fujita, Jorge Shiguemitsu
Godoy, Claudio Luiz Bueno de
Mathias, Maria Ligia Coelho
Scaff, Fernando Campos
Title in Portuguese
Contrato de aliança: inadimplemento
Keywords in Portuguese
Aliança estratégica
Contrato de aliança
Inadimplemento
Teoria da estratégia
Teoria dos jogos
Teoria dos sistemas
Abstract in Portuguese
A terminologia contrato aliança encerra os contratos que, por meio de um detalhado esquema de alianças estratégicas, realizam um complexo de atividades econômicas, com regramentos próprios de gestão e divisão de lucros. Por sua singularidade, especialidade ou mesmo complexidade, não é regulado completamente pelas normas vigentes. As atividades empresariais de grande porte, numa sociedade plúrima como o século XXI, tendem a se regular cada vez mais por esta forma contratual, formando alianças estratégicas para desenvolver suas atividades em que os parâmetros pré-definidos pelo legislador não são suficientes para abarcar toda a evolução negocial e a estrutura jurídica é informada pelas demais áreas do conhecimento, como engenharia, economia e administração. Por estes motivos, o inadimplemento do contrato de aliança deve ser analisado com cuidado, uma vez que o resultado final de sua base negocial não pode ser entendido como a unidade de cumprimento de apenas algumas das obrigações envolvidas, mas como um todo sistematizado.
Title in English
Project alliancing: breach of contract
Keywords in English
Autopoietic systems theory
Breach of contract
Game theory
Project alliancing
Strategic alliance
Strategy theory
Abstract in English
The terminology Project Alliancing comprehends the agreements that, through a detailed scheme of strategic alliances, carry out several economic activities, with regulations of management and profit sharing. Due to its uniqueness, expertise or even complexity, it is not entirely regulated by the current regulations. The major business activities, in a versatile society as the XXI century, tend to be increasingly regulated by this contractual form, creating strategical alliances to develop its activities in which the parameters previously defined by the legislator are not sufficient to cover the whole negotiation progress, and the legal structure is informed by the other knowledge areas, such as engineering, economics and administration. On these grounds, the default of the alliance contract must be carefully analyzed, since the final result of its negotiating basis cannot be understood as the compliance unit for just a few obligations, but as a systematized whole.