Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-17092020-164044
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Narvaez Leite
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Cíntia Rosa Pereira de (President)
Ferreira, Gustavo Assed
Hirata, Alessandro
Simão Filho, Adalberto
Title in Portuguese
Os desafios do anonimato no contexto de tratamento automatizado de dados pessoais na internet
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados pessoais (proteção)
Direito à informação
Direito Civil
Internet
Privacidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se propõe a analisar o conteúdo dos dados pessoais, sua proteção no direito brasileiro e a fragilidade do conceito de anonimato no contexto da internet. Serão estudados os conceitos de dados pessoais, privacidade, sociedade informacional, além de uma análise das propostas contidas nos projetos de lei de proteção de dados pessoais, dentre outros. Pretende-se demonstrar de que forma os dados pessoais são capturados e tratados para posterior comercialização e uso, e as implicações jurídicas destas atividades, com foco especial na dificuldade do anonimato na internet.
Title in English
The challenges of anonymity in the context of automated processing of personal data on the internet
Keywords in English
Anonymity
Informational Society
Internet
Personal Data
Abstract in English
This study intends to analyze the content of personal data, its protection under the Brazilian law and the fragility of anonymity on the internet. The concepts of personal data, privacy, information society will be analyzed, as well as the proposed draft bills within the Brazilian Congress regarding of personal data protection, among other themes. It intends to demonstrate how personal data are captured and processed for further marketing and use, with special focus on the difficulty of anonymity on the internet.