Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-16102020-141155
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Froner Moreno Ramiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Cíntia Rosa Pereira de (President)
Simão Filho, Adalberto
Flumignan, Silvano José Gomes
Lucca, Newton de
Title in Portuguese
Do direito ao esquecimento ao direito à desvinculação: a tutela dos dados pessoais nos motores de busca na internet
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados Pessoais
Direitos de personalidade
Esquecimento
Internet
Liberdade de expressão
Motores de busca
Privacidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação tem como objetivo o estudo dos novos direitos da personalidade como a proteção dos dados pessoais e o direito ao esquecimento no contexto da sociedade informacional, especificamente, a internet. A coleta, o processamento, a utilização, o armazenamento e a circulação de dados pessoais, impulsionados pela economia informacional, podem revelar aspectos da privacidade e da identidade do individuo de maneira potencializada. A problematização da investigação cientifica realizada encontra-se em delimitar o conceito do direito ao esquecimento e a sua eventual autonomia. Para tanto, direito correlatos como a privacidade, a proteção dos dados pessoais e suas faculdades jurídicas de desindexação e desvinculação serão abordados justamente para demonstrar as diferenças entre eles. Em meio aos desafios que são apresentados pela internet está a circulação das informações pessoais pretéritas, cujo acesso é facilitado pelos motores de busca. Nesse viés, o controle dos dados pessoais pelo seu titular se torna cada vez mais uma tarefa árdua. Ao mesmo tempo em que a ponderação de interesses é necessária por conta do embate com a liberdade de expressão e de informação. Nessa senda, imprescindível se tornou a análise dos recentes julgamentos que envolveram o tema como o do espanhol Mario Gonzáles pela Corte Europeia e o da apresentadora Xuxa Meneghel pelo Superior Tribunal de Justiça brasileiro. De modo conclusivo, situa-se um juízo crítico sobre as concepções de direito ao esquecimento, privacidade, proteção de dados pessoais e identidade.
Title in English
From the right to forgetfulness to the right to untie: the protection of personal data in Internet search engines
Keywords in English
Forgetfulness
Information Society
Internet
Privacy
Protection of
Personal Data
Rights of Personality
Search engines
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to study the new rights of the personality as the protection of personal data and the right to forgetfulness in the context of the information society, specifically the Internet. The collection, processing, use, storage and circulation of personal data, driven by the information economy, can reveal aspects of the individual's privacy and identity in a potentialized way. The problematization of the scientific investigation carried out is to delimit the concept of the right to forgetfulness and its eventual autonomy. To do so, right correlates such as privacy, protection of personal data and their legal faculties of de-indexing and untying will be approached precisely to demonstrate the differences between them. Amidst the challenges presented by the internet is the circulation of personal information, which access is facilitated by search engines. In this bias, the control of personal data by its owner becomes more and more an arduous task. At the same time, the balance of interests is necessary because of the clash with freedom of expression and information. In this way, the analysis of the recent judgments that involved the theme as the Spanish Mario Gonzales by the European Court and that of the presenter Xuxa Meneghel by the Brazilian Superior Court of Justice became essential. In a conclusive way, a critical judgment is placed on the conceptions of right to forgetfulness, privacy, protection of personal data and identity.