Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-16052016-163448
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Sá Moreira de Figueiredo Ferraz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Alvaro Villaca (President)
Duarte, Nestor
Nery, Rosa Maria Barreto Borriello de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
A onerosidade excessiva na revisão e extinção dos contratos: a concorrência na aplicação da regra dos arts. 317 e 478 do código civil vigente
Keywords in Portuguese
Cláusula rebus sic stantibus
Equilíbrio econômico
Extinção do contrato
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como tema central a onerosidade excessiva na revisão e extinção dos contratos no direito civil brasileiro. Ela aborda as hipóteses de rompimento do princípio do equilíbrio econômico contratual na fase de execução dos contratos em virtude da superveniência de fatos extraordinários e imprevisíveis que interrompem sua originária relação de equivalência. O presente estudo divide-se em seis grandes partes. Em primeiro lugar, fazem-se necessárias uma introdução e uma descrição da problemática relacionada ao tema. Em seguida, apresenta-se a origem histórica da revisão e da extinção contratual a partir do exame da cláusula rebus sic stantibus. Feito isso, são relatadas as teorias que as fundamentam pela doutrina e pela jurisprudência antes do advento do texto legal expresso que trata da matéria. Concluída essa fase histórica, analisa-se o direito positivo brasileiro vigente, primeiramente, por questões cronológicas, a revisão por onerosidade excessiva no Código de Defesa do Consumidor. Posteriormente, as disposições legais inseridas no Código Civil que possibilitam a revisão e resolução dos contratos por onerosidade excessiva, com uma análise dogmática dos pressupostos positivos e negativos necessários à aplicação dos arts. 317 e 478 do Código Civil. Em seguida, o estudo procura analisar algumas questões pontuais relacionadas à aplicação dos dois artigos, tais como: (i) quem tem legitimidade e interesse para requerer a revisão e resolução dos contratos, de acordo com os arts. 317 e 478 do Código Civil, respectivamente; (ii) qual é o papel do juiz na revisão e resolução dos contratos, de acordo com os arts. 317 e 478 do Código Civil, respectivamente; e (iii) se há concorrência na aplicação desses artigos ou deve ser observado um procedimento sequencial em atenção ao princípio da preservação dos contratos. Finalmente, o trabalho apresenta breve síntese e conclusões.
Title in English
Excessive burden in the revision and termination of contracts: the clash in the application of the rules of arts. 317 and 478 of the civil code.
Keywords in English
Contractual economic balance
Excessive burden
Rebus sic stantibus clause
Revision and termination of contracts
Theory of unpredictability
Abstract in English
This dissertation brings at its core the topic of excessive burden on the revision and termination of contracts pursuant to Brazilian Civil Law. Accordingly, this study discusses the hypothesis of breaking the principle of contractual economic balance in the execution phase of contracts, due to the supervenience of extraordinary and unpredictable facts, which interrupts its original equivalence relation. The current study is divided into six major parts. It is necessary at first to consider the introduction and delimitation of the core subject. Ensuingly, the historical origin regarding the revision and termination of contracts is presented, pursuant to the contemplation of the rebus sic stantibus clause. Subsequently, the theories used as grounds are laid down, through Brazilian doctrine and case law, prior to the upcoming of the express legal text dealing with the subject. Upon the conclusion of the historical phase, the Civil Code the current ruling positive law is analyzed, as to explain the concept of excessive burden present in the Consumer Code. Sequentially, the legal dispositions inserted in the Civil Code, which enable the revision and resolution of contracts through excessive burden, bearing a dogmatic analysis of the positive and negative assumptions necessary to the application of articles 317 and 478 of the Civil Code. Certain correlated topics are then also dealt with, complementing the understanding and analysis of the aforementioned articles of the Civil Code, such as: (i) who possesses the legitimacy and interest in requesting the revision and resolution of contracts, pursuant to articles 317 and 478 of the Civil Code, respectively; (ii) what exactly is the role of the judge in the revision and resolution of contracts, according to articles 317 and 478 of the Civil Code, respectively; and (iii) whether said articles in anyway clash in their application or if a sequential procedure directed at the preservation of contracts must be observed. Finally, the study presents a brief summary and conclusions.