Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-15042013-111929
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Moraes Prata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Chinellato, Silmara Juny de Abreu (President)
Barbosa, Heloiza Helena Gomes
Dallari, Dalmo de Abreu
Jabur, Gilberto Haddad
Paschoal, Janaina Conceição
Title in Portuguese
Enfermidade e infinito: direitos da personalidade do paciente terminal
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Direitos da personalidade
Morte
Paciente terminal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta uma nova perspectiva para as discussões jurídicas e bioéticas acerca dos direitos da personalidade dos pacientes terminais e encontra em nosso ordenamento jurídico, na afirmação de um direito geral da personalidade, a plenitude da tutela civil dos bens jurídicos personalíssimos do enfermo, sobretudo nas etapas finais da doença, ocasião em que a hipermedicalização do processo de morrer destaca-se como o principal fator gerador de lesões de diversas naturezas a esses bens. No caminho para chegarmos à proteção geral da personalidade, examinamos alguns direitos especiais que emergem ao final da existência humana, como o direito à morte em momento natural. No intuito de recuperar a centralidade da pessoa humana como fim único a que devem servir o Direito e a Medicina, construímos a trajetória do conceito de pessoa em seu desenvolvimento jusfilosófico para afirmar que todo ser humano é pessoa e sujeito de direito (ubi homo sapiens, ibi persona), ainda que não possua capacidade jurídica de fato, e, com isso, demonstrar a impossibilidade de pertença a uma classe de não pessoas independentemente de circunstâncias ou do desenvolvimento biopsíquico humano. Asseveramos, também, que o cuidar e o tratar em pacientes gravemente enfermos e terminais deve relacionar-se, antes, ao homem em sua dignidade e plenitude, em uma concepção biomédica, filosófica e metafísica conjugada da sua existência, e não se reduzir à simples obstinação prognóstica e terapêutica, visão reducionista que relaciona tratar a doença a um investimento no prolongamento estéril da vida humana. Nesse sentido, apresentamos perspectiva jurídica inovadora para a enfermidade e para a vivência dessa condição, do ponto de vista de pacientes terminais, cuidadores e equipes de saúde, à luz do pensamento de Emmanuel Lévinas e à centralidade que ele outorga à figura do Outro, que ilumina nossa hermenêutica do instituto dos direitos da personalidade. Concluímos que se faz necessária uma mudança do paradigma atual de cuidados de saúde em fim de vida também na esfera jurídica, com a aceitação, na escolha terapêutica, da naturalidade do evento morte ao final da existência: da busca da cura, para o cuidar; da quantidade para a qualidade da vida que resta.
Title in English
Illness and infinity: individual rights of terminal ill patients
Keywords in English
Emmanuel Lévinas
Individual rights
Orthotanasia
Palliative care
Terminal patients
Abstract in English
The thesis presents a new perspective of the legal and bioethical discussions regarding individual rights of terminal ill patients and finds in our legal system, in the assertion of a general individual right, the plenitude of the protection of the legal rights of the ill, especially at the last stages of the disease, when hipermedicalization of the dying process asserts itself as the major source of the various damages caused to individual rights. On the pathway to achieve the general protection of the personhood, we highlight some special rights which emerge at the end of human existence, as, for instance, the right for a death at a natural moment. To recover the centrality of the human person as the single and only end to which Law and Medicine should serve, we present herein a path of the concept of personhood in its juridical and philosophical development to affirm that every human being is an individual (ubi homo sapiens, ibi persona), even if he/she doesnt have legal capacity and, therewith, demonstrate the impossibility of belonging to a class of non-persons independently of circumstances or the bio-psychic development. We also argue that treating and caring of seriously ill and terminal patients should be related with person in its dignity and fullness, in a biomedical, philosophical and metaphysical conception of existence, irreducible to mere obstinacy in prognosis and treatment, as a result of a reductionist perspective which relates treating a disease to a futile investment of a sterile extension of human life. In this sense, we present a innovative juridical perspective to illness and the experience of this condition, from the point of view of terminal ill patients, caregivers and health care teams in light of the thought of Emmanuel Lévinas and the centrality that he grants to the figure of the Other, which illuminates our interpretation of individual rights. We conclude that a change in the extant paradigm of the end-of-life care in Brazil is imperative also in the legal realm, with the acceptance, in the therapeutic choice, of the natural path of death at the end of our existence: from the search for cure, to care; from quantity to quality of the remaining life.