Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-13112020-164630
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Santos Bomfim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Hirata, Alessandro (President)
Canela, Kelly Cristina
Maffeis, Marta Rodrigues
Lima, Cíntia Rosa Pereira de
Marcantonio, Jonathan Hernandes
Rodrigues Junior, Otavio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
A fundamentação jurídica da oponibilidade dos contratos perante terceiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Boa-fé
Contrato a favor de terceiro
Contratos
Função social do contrato
Responsabilidade civil
Responsabilidade contratual
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como propósito a identificação de norma do sistema jurídico brasileiro que possa irradiar um dever de abstenção do terceiro em face de um contrato prévio. Tal dever do terceiro, que estruturaria a relação jurídica da oponibilidade, efeito jurídico que é, depende de incidência de norma do sistema, para apreensão jurídica do contrato e irradiação de tal consequência jurídica. Não se trata de efeito próprio do contrato. Demais disso, o reconhecimento desse dever de abstenção vai significar, em alguma medida, uma restrição da liberdade de agir do terceiro, de forma que ele pressupõe uma ponderação de interesses, abstrata ou concreta. Nesse contexto, identificam-se hipóteses típicas de oponibilidade, em que houve ponderação prévia do legislador. Delas, não decorre um princípio de oponibilidade geral dos contratos. Demonstra-se, também, que o princípio da boa-fé é norma idônea para que se possibilite a ponderação concreta dos interesses envolvidos, à luz de interesses sociais subjacentes, a partir de um juízo de conformidade da conduta do terceiro com padrões de lealdade contextualmente exigidos. Dessa forma, a boa-fé objetiva pode irradiar um dever de abstenção específico e à luz de um caso concreto, dela não decorrendo uma oponibilidade geral dos contratos. Serão, ainda, propostos critérios que podem ser balanceados no juízo sobre a (des)lealdade da conduta, decorrente de uma imagem global. Serão afastados, como fundamentos independentes da oponibilidade atípica, o princípio da função social do contrato e os preceitos normativos relativos ao dever de indenizar.
Title in English
The legal foundation of third parties duty of abstention before the previous contract
Keywords in English
Concretization
Contracts
Duty of abstention
Legal foundation
Principle of good faith
Third parties
Abstract in English
This thesis has the purpose of identifying a norm in the brazilian legal system which could radiate a duty of abstention to the third party in view of one previous contract. That third party duty, as a legal effect, depends on the incidence of a legal rule in order to apprehend the contract as a fact and then radiate that legal consequence. This is not a typical contract effect. Besides that, the recognition of this duty of abstention means, on some way, a restriction to the third party freedom, as so it presupposes an interest's ponderation, on abstract or concrete terms. In this respect, this thesis identifies typical hypothesis of third party duty of abstention, what is representative of an interests' ponderation on the legislative ground. From them it is not possible to extract a general third party duty of abstention as a contract principle. This thesis, therefore, demonstrates that the principle of good faith is one suitable norm to possibility the concrete ponderation of the interests involved, according to the underlying social interests, from a judgment of conformity of the third-party conduct with loyalty standards that are contextually required. For that reason, the principle of good faith can irradiate a specific duty of abstention according to the case, although it is not possible to extract from it a general and abstract third party duty of abstention. There will be purposed, as well, parameters what could be balanced on the judgment of the loyalty (or not) of the conduct, due from a global image. There will be refused, as independent ground of the atypical third party duty of abstention, the principle of the contract social function and norms about the duty of indemnity.