Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-13112020-151552
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Valentiniano Benetti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marino, Francisco Paulo De Crescenzo (President)
Leonardo, Rodrigo Xavier
Nero, Joao Alberto Schutzer Del
Silva, Luis Renato Ferreira da
Zanetti, Cristiano de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
Dolo por omissão no direito civil brasileiro: fundamentos, requisitos e efeitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Civil
Dolo
Negócio jurídico
Responsabilidade pré-contratual
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como objeto o estudo do dolo civil traduzido na comunicação de informação errônea, na prática de manobra ardilosa ou na omissão de informações que provoquem o engano em outrem na fase de formação ou de conclusão do contrato. Embora as negociações contratuais sejam um ambiente fecundo para que uma parte se utilize de artifícios ou de omissões a fim de provocar o erro do outro figurante, a temática do dolo é pouco explorada pela doutrina brasileira. Para suprir essa lacuna, realiza-se exame abrangente e sistemático dos fundamentos, requisitos e efeitos da figura geral do dolo, utilizando, de modo instrumental, a rica experiência estrangeira, em especial a do Direito italiano, francês e português. Objetiva-se analisar, de modo específico, a inter-relação entre o dolo e o dever de informar. Por esta razão, o estudo foca a modalidade do dolo por omissão (ou omissão dolosa), regime que, por excelência, conecta-se ao problema do fornecimento de informações relevantes para a tomada de decisão da contraparte de celebrar o contrato. Identificam-se parâmetros (subjetivos e objetivos) que possibilitem delimitar a caracterização da violação informativa como omissão dolosa. A análise monográfica do dolo é realizada em quatro grandes partes. Na primeira, examinam-se a natureza, os elementos e as espécies de dolo no Direito Civil brasileiro, dedicando-se um dos capítulos à análise específica do dolo por defeito informativo, isto é, o dolo consubstanciado na prestação de informações falsas ou inexatas ou na omissão de informações devidas. Nesta oportunidade, diferenciam-se figuras frequentemente confundidas na prática, quais sejam, responsabilidade pré-contratual pela falha culposa no dever de informar, vício redibitório, inadimplemento contratual e cláusulas de 'declarações e garantias'. Na segunda parte, é aprofundada a omissão dolosa, abordando-se o conceito, as fontes e os seus elementos configuradores. Sustenta-se que, além dos elementos tradicionais do dolo (i.e., intenção de enganar e manobras ardilosas ou omissão), o dever de informar consiste em elemento específico da omissão dolosa. Na terceira parte, são tecidas considerações sobre o dever de informar pré-contratual e sobre os graus de intensidade do dever de informar violado no âmbito da omissão dolosa, destacando-se parâmetros para avaliar a ocorrência do dolo por omissão, conforme o tipo contratual em causa. Na quarta parte, abordam-se os efeitos do dolo por defeito informativo no Direito brasileiro (efeito anulatório e indenizatório).
Title in English
Fraudulent concealment in the Brazilian Civil Law: grounds, requirements and effects
Keywords in English
Duty to inform
Fraudulent concealment
Fraudulent misrepresentation
Nullifying and indemnifying effects
Precontractual liability
Abstract in English
The object of the thesis is the study of fraudulent misrepresentation caused by the communication of inaccurate information, the practice of deceptive schemes or the concealment of information that mislead the other party during the phase of contract formation or its conclusion. Although contract negotiations are a fertile environment for a party to use maneuvers or omissions in order to induce the other contractor's mistake, the matter of fraudulent misrepresentation is yet little explored by Brazilian legal doctrine. To fulfill this gap, a broad and systematic exam of the legal grounds, the requirements and the effects of the general figure of fraudulent misrepresentation will be carried out, using, in an instrumental way, the rich foreign experience, especially from the Italian, French and Portuguese Law. The thesis also aims to analyze, more specifically, the relationship between fraudulent misrepresentation and the duty to inform. For this reason, the study focuses on the fraudulent concealment (or intentional omission), a legal regime that, par excellence, relates to the problem of disclosure of relevant information to the counterparty's decision on signing the contract. In this sense, the thesis searches for criteria, both subjective and objective, that contribute to identify the violation of the duty to inform as fraudulent concealment. For this purpose, the systematic analysis of fraudulent misrepresentation is divided in four main parts. The first one examines the nature, the elements and the types of fraudulent misrepresentation in Brazilian Civil Law, including a chapter on the specific analysis of the fraudulent misrepresentation by defective information, i.e. the disclosure of false or inaccurate information or the concealment of information that should be disclosed. In this part, frequently confused concepts will be distinguished, namely: the pre-contractual liability for negligent violation of the duty to inform, the hidden defects regime, the breach of contract and the warranties and representations' clauses. The second part deepens the study of the fraudulent concealment, addressing its concept, its sources and its characteristic elements. It is argued that, in addition to the traditional elements of fraudulent misrepresentations (i.e., intention to deceive and artful maneuvers or concealment), the duty to inform is also a specific element of the fraudulent concealment. The third part addresses the pre-contractual duty to inform and the degrees of intensity of the violated duty to inform in the scope of fraudulent concealment. The criteria for evaluating the occurrence of fraudulent concealment according to the given contractual type will be emphasized. Finally, the fourth part discusses the effects of fraudulent misrepresentation by defective information in Brazilian Law (its nullifying and indemnifying effects).