Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Elmidio Sabadin dos Santos Talaveira Medina
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Bernardo Bissoto Queiroz de (President)
Costa, Judith Hofmeister Martins
Kümpel, Vitor Frederico
Leonardo, Rodrigo Xavier
Marchi, Eduardo Cesar Silveira Vita
Rodrigues Junior, Otavio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Compra e venda de coisa incerta no Direito Civil brasileiro - uma análise do dever do vendedor no Código Civil de 2002
Keywords in Portuguese
Código Civil (2002) -- Brasil
Compra e venda
Direito Civil -- Brasil
Obrigação de dar a coisa incerta
Abstract in Portuguese
A compra e venda de coisa incerta nunca foi propriamente estudada no Direito Civil brasileiro. A presente tese tem por objeto delinear os aspectos gerais desse tema. O trabalho é dividido em quatro partes. Na primeira são reconstruídos o nascimento e o desenvolvimento histórico da compra e venda de coisa incerta, desde o direito romano, passando pelo ius commune e chegando ao direito civil brasileiro antes e depois do Código Civil de 1916. Na segunda parte, abordam-se as peculiaridades do objeto da relação jurídica obrigacional da compra e venda de coisa incerta, em especial o conceito de gênero, suas características bem como sua delimitação frente a outros tipos de contratos. A terceira parte é dedicada a um conceito exclusivo da compra e venda de coisa incerta, nomeadamente a concretização. Por último, na quarta parte são tratados os problemas específicos dos distúrbios da relação jurídica da compra e venda de coisa incerta, em especial as regras sobre impossibilidade e mora.
Title in English
Sale of generic goods in Brazilian Private Law - an analysis of the vendor's duty in the Brazilian Civil Code of 2002
Keywords in English
Appropriation
Default in performance
Obligation to supply fungible goods
Sale
Abstract in English
The sale of generic goods has never been properly studied in Brazilian Civil Law. This thesis sets out to delineate the main features on the subject. It consists of four chapters. The first one aims at the origin and development of the sale of generic goods from Roman Law, passing through the ius commune and arriving at Brazilian Private Law before and after the Civil Code of 1916. The second chapter deals with the main features of the object of the contract, especially the concept of genus, its characteristics and delimitations vis-à- vis other types of contracts. The third chapter concerns a concept exclusive of the sale of generic goods, namely the appropriation. Finally, the fourth chapter is about the default in performance concerning the sale of generic goods, mainly the rules on impossibility and delay.