Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-12042015-180612
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo de Revorêdo Pugsley
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Lydia Neves Bastos Telles (President)
Leonardo, Rodrigo Xavier
Rodrigues Junior, Otavio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
O efeito modificativo do fato jurídico sobre a relação jurídica obrigacional
Keywords in Portuguese
efeitos dos fatos jurídicos
fato jurídico
modificação da obrigação
plano da eficácia
relação jurídica obrigacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A doutrina costuma apontar como efeitos dos fatos jurídicos a criação, a modificação ou a extinção de relações jurídicas. Os textos doutrinários normalmente desenvolvem o estudo dos fatos jurídicos que criam relações jurídicas; o presente trabalho, porém, se dedica aos fatos jurídicos tendentes a modificar relações jurídicas anteriormente criadas, restringindo-se ao campo das obrigações. Primeiramente, deve-se buscar um critério: modificação do direito isolado ou da relação jurídica? Como nas relações jurídicas complexas há diversos direitos e deveres recíprocos, a extinção de um direito pode levar apenas à modificação da relação jurídica integralmente considerada. Se Savigny já entendia que um juízo acerca do direito só pode ser verdadeiro quando fundado na compreensão completa da relação jurídica, hoje há renovadas razões para que se adote um critério relacional: a relação obrigacional tem sido vista como um processo, o que leva a um reforço de sua identidade com a inclusão de um elemento finalístico. As ideias de modificação e identidade estão vinculadas, pois, se a "modificação" leva à perda da identidade, a relação jurídica na verdade foi extinta. Quanto ao tema das modificações, a maior parte da doutrina parece tratar apenas da "transmissão das obrigações". Outros, ao lado dessas modificações subjetivas, tratam de modificações objetivas, normalmente restringindo-se às efetuadas por negócio jurídico. A classificação de Pontes de Miranda, porém, parece servir de referencial para o presente trabalho: quanto às modificações "sem quebra da identidade da relação jurídica", o autor aponta modificações negociais, alterações por dolo e culpa, por força maior e caso fortuito, por impossibilidade de adimplemento e, por fim, por mora do devedor e do credor.
Title in English
Modification of Obligations by legal facts
Keywords in English
causes and consequences in Private Law
Law of Obligations
legal consequence
legal fact
modification of obligations
Abstract in English
Current legal theory generally considers the effects of legal facts (those resulting from the correlation between facts and norms) on the creation, modification or termination of legal relationships. While most authors addresses how legal facts create these relationships, the present study is devoted to legal facts tending to modify the legal relationship, particularly in the field of the Law of Obligations (duty to perform). At first, a criterion must be determined: modification of the isolated right or modification of the Obligation? In "complex" obligational relationships, there are many mutual rights and duties, such that the extinction of a right can result only in the modification of the relationship fully considered. Long ago, Savigny asserted that a reasonable analysis of a right must be based on a thorough understanding of the legal relationship at issue. There are now renewed reasons to adopt these relational criteria when analyzing legal relationships. The obligational relationship may be seen as a process, which leads to the reinforcement of its identity with the inclusion of a finalistic element. The ideas of modification and identity are linked, because if a "change" leads to the loss of identity, the legal relationship may, in fact, have been terminated. Most of the authors on the subject of modifications addresses the "transfer of obligations". Some other studies, beside these subjective modifications, addresses objective modifications, usually restricted to those made by agreement. The "Pontes de Miranda" classification, may serve as a useful reference when analyzing the issue of modifications. The author points to modifications by agreement, changes by dolus and culpa (fault, tort law and breach of contract), by force majeure or unforeseeable circumstances, impossibility of performance, and, ultimately, by the mora debitoris and mora creditoris/accipiendi (default, delay of performance) as modifications "without breaking the identity of the legal relationship".