Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-11022015-123351
Document
Author
Full name
Brunno Pandori Giancoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lemos, Patricia Faga Iglecias (President)
Aguirre, João Ricardo Brandão
Lopez, Teresa Ancona
Title in Portuguese
Função punitiva da responsabilidade civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Punição
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como propósito compreender a função punitiva da responsabilidade civil no Brasil com suas características e peculiaridades. São desenvolvidos 10 capítulos para a compreensão do tema. Inicia-se uma análise com a compreensão da própria ideia de função. Posteriormente passa-se a uma específicas funções da responsabilidade civil. É realizado, também, uma incursão histórica no campo da responsabilidade civil para entender a origem da função punitiva. Após, realiza-se uma análise das objeções da função punitiva para, posteriormente, desenvolver sua natureza jurídica; seus objetivos; pressupostos e requisitos; a experiência; e o desenvolvimento dogmático em outros países. O estudo percorre, ainda, as técnicas de aplicação da função punitiva, bem como suas fontes positivadas e a sua interpretação jurisprudencial.
Title in English
Punitive function of tort law.
Keywords in English
Punitive liability
Tort law
Abstract in English
This study aims to understand the function of punitive liability in Brazil with its characteristics and peculiarities. 10 chapters are developed for the understanding of the topic. Begins with an analysis to understand the very idea of function. Later goes to a specific function of the indemnity. It also conducted a historical foray into the field of civil responsibility to understand the origin of the punitive function. After, we make an analysis of the objections of the punitive function to subsequently develop their legal nature, your goals, requirements and assumptions, the experience, and the dogmatic development in other countries. The study also runs the technical application of the punitive function as well as their sources positivadas and its judicial interpretation.