Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-10092012-162636
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Cicarelli Barbosa de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Tomasetti Junior, Alcides (President)
Franco, Vera Helena de Mello
Gediel, José Antonio Peres
Title in Portuguese
O interesse segurável
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato de seguro
Responsabilidade civil
Risco (seguro)
Seguro de responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por escopo o estudo jurídico do interesse segurável, elemento essencial do contrato de seguro, entendido como a relação existente entre o segurado e a coisa ou a pessoa sujeita ao risco. O tema é desenvolvido tendo por base a análise estrutural e funcional do interesse segurável, sua evolução legislativa no Brasil e consequências no contrato de seguro, no que tange tanto ao seguro de danos como ao seguro de pessoas. A análise pauta-se, em particular, no Código Civil brasileiro hodierno e no Código de 1916. Em razão da inexistência de literatura nacional específica sobre o assunto, o estudo é ilustrado, na medida do possível, com o tratamento da matéria na legislação estrangeira, na Jurisprudência nacional e no Projeto de Lei n. 3.555/2004.
Title in English
The insurable interest
Keywords in English
Civil code Law Project n. 3.555/2004
Contract of Insurance
Insurable interest
Risk
Abstract in English
The present work aims the legal study of the insurable interest, a essencial element of the insurance contract, understood as the relationship between a person and a thing or another person subject to risk. The subject will be developed from the structural and functional analysis of the insurable interest, its legislative developments in Brazil and its consequences in the insurance contract, both regarding indemnity and non-indemnity insurance contracts. The analysis is guided, in particular, by the Brazilian Civil Code and former Code of 1916. Considering the lack of specific national literature on the subject, the study is illustrated, as far as possible, with examples of foreign Law, case law and the Law Project n. 3.555/2004.