Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-10022021-143929
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Busana Galvão Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marino, Francisco Paulo De Crescenzo (President)
Leonardo, Rodrigo Xavier
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Title in Portuguese
O comportamento das partes na execução dos contratos de duração
Keywords in Portuguese
Boa-fé
Contratos
Direito Civil
Responsabilidade contratual
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho analisa o papel do comportamento das partes realizado após a celebração de um contrato de duração sob a perspectiva da interpretação do contrato, tanto subjetiva, quanto objetiva, de algumas figuras parcelares da boa-fé objetiva referidas à tutela da confiança, nomeadamente o nemo potest venire contra factum proprium, a suppressio e a surrectio, bem como sob a perspectiva do comportamento concludente, tido como elemento objetivo da declaração tácita. Para isso, o trabalho analisa individualmente a categoria dos contratos de duração, a interpretação desses contratos e a forma de aproveitamento do comportamento nessa fase, a tutela da confiança, quando referida especificamente aos comportamentos porventura adotados pelas partes pós-celebração, e a declaração tácita. Em um último capítulo, procura-se delinear alguns conflitos possíveis entre as figuras e o modo pelo qual se entende possível superá-los.
Title in English
Parties'  behavior  on the performance of the long-term contracts
Keywords in English
Implicit agreement
Interpretation
Long-term contracts
Parties'   behavior
Protection of trust
Suppressio
Surrectio
Venire contra factum proprium
Abstract in English
The  paper  analyses  the  role  played  by  the  parties'  behavior  performed   after the execution of a long term contract, as per the standpoint of the interpretation theory of the contract, whether subjective or objective, the standpoint of some partial figures of the good-faith, commonly referred to the protection of the trust, namely the nemo potest venire contra factum proprium, the suppression and the surrectio, as well as per the standpoint of the conclusive behavior, considered as the objective element of the implicit agreement. Therefore, the paper analyses separately the category of the long-term contracts, their interpretation and the ways one can use the  parties'  behavior  on  such  phase,  the  protection  of  trust,  when  referred  mainly  to   the behavior post-execution, and the implicit agreements. In a final chapter hereof, it is sought to outline some possible conflicts among the aforementioned institutes and the way through which it is possible to overcome them.