Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-09112015-115413
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Edson Strasburg Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Scaff, Fernando Campos (President)
Lemos, Patricia Faga Iglecias
Trentini, Flavia
Title in Portuguese
Da importância das indicações geográficas no atual contexto da empresa agrária
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Direito agrário
Empresas agrícolas
Marcas
Abstract in Portuguese
No atual contexto econômico da empresa agrária, em que os produtos da atividade econômica, sejam eles animais ou vegetais, são tratados como verdadeiras commodities, ou seja, bens absolutamente fungíveis, cujo valor de comercialização é determinado em bolsas de mercadorias & futuro, as indicações geográficas ganham cada vez mais importância econômica quanto ao empresário rural, por tratar-se de uma importante ferramenta de diferenciação no mercado, permitindo que se agregue valor aos produtos agrícolas. A presente dissertação visa o estudo dos principais aspectos relativos às indicações geográficas, como a sua natureza jurídica, titularidade, extensão da proteção, procedimento de registro, comparando-as a institutos análogos, especialmente as marcas coletivas e de certificação, como maneira de permitir uma melhor compreensão do instituto e de ressaltar a possibilidade do seu uso como instrumento de desenvolvimento agrário no Brasil. Para tanto, pretende-se fazer um estudo sobre a evolução história do instituto, especialmente sobre a crescente proteção das indicações geográficas, através dos acordos internacionais, iniciados com a Convenção da União de Paris CUP, passando pelos Acordos de Madrid, Lisboa e acordo TRIPS (sigla em inglês da expressão Aspectos dos Direitos da Propriedade Intelectual relacionados ao Comércio). Estuda-se, com este trabalho, a evolução da proteção às indicações geográficas no país, culminando com a proteção prevista na Lei nº 9.279/96 (Lei da Propriedade Industrial), e os procedimentos para o registro destas perante o Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial INPI. Visa-se, ainda, tecer algumas críticas que se fazem necessárias à falta de uma melhor normatização das indicações geográficas na Lei da Propriedade Industrial. Por fim, o trabalho tem como objetivo contribuir para a consolidação da proteção e divulgação da importância das indicações geográficas no atual contexto brasileiro, permitindo e incentivando seu desenvolvimento pelos produtores brasileiros.
Title in English
The importance of geographical indications to the presente day agricultural company
Keywords in English
Appellations of origin
Geographical indications
Indications of source
Intangible assets of an agricultural company
Abstract in English
The products of the present day agricultural enterprise, be they animal or crops are traded on the world markets like any other commodity, that is to say, they are fungible goods whose value is determined solely on the world commodity exchanges and futures markets. In this context, the geographical indications take on an increasing significance to the agrarian businessman in that they allow those agricultural products to be distinguished from the standard commodities and thus enable them to command a premium price. This dissertation aims the study the main aspects of the geographical indications, such as their legal nature, where ownership lies, the extent of their legal protection, registration procedures, and to compare them with similar concepts, such as: collective trademarks and certification marks. The objective being to understand the importance of the principle better and demonstrate its possible use as a means of further agricultural development in Brazil. The intention is to study the historical evolution of the concept of geographical indications, particularly regarding the growing protection of geographical indications through international treaties such as the Paris Convention, the Madrid and Lisbon agreements and the TRIPS (Trade Related Intellectual Property Rights) accord. The evolution of Brazilian legislation protecting geographical indications will be considered, this legislation culminating with the protection embodied in Law No. 9279/96 (Industrial Property Law) and the procedures for registration of geographical indications with the National Institute for Industrial Property Rights. It is also my intention to analyse critically the lack of more precise rules governing geographical indications within the Industrial Property Law. Finally, this paper tries to contribute to the understanding of the importance of geographical indications to Brazil at present and to consolidate a means of protecting their integrity, in this way allowing and encouraging the development of new geographical indications for Brazilian producers.