Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-09102020-143802
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Mariano de Paula Campos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Maluf, Carlos Alberto Dabus (President)
Donnini, Rogerio José Ferraz
Mathias, Maria Ligia Coelho
Viana, Rui Geraldo Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Contrato preliminar e compromisso de compra e venda
Keywords in Portuguese
Compromisso de venda e compra -- Brasil
Contrato preliminar -- Brasil
Direito das obrigações -- Brasil
Extinção do contrato -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa analisar o compromisso de venda e compra nos aspectos de sua formação, natureza, efeitos e, principalmente, peculiaridades, a partir de sua proximidade com os contratos preliminares. Têm-se como plano de fundo a real intenção das partes no momento da celebração de aludido instrumento, as quais, desde o início, pretendem, de fato, a transferência patrimonial. Da mesma forma, a partir do histórico evolutivo do compromisso, permeado pela intenção do legislador em conferir maior proteção ao adquirente, observar-se-á que, aos poucos, aludido contrato, próximo aqueles reputados preliminares, posto que a concretização de seu objeto, a princípio, desafia a celebração de um novo instrumento, ganhou novos contornos, principalmente quando se trata de sua execução bem como de seus efeitos em relação à terceiros e às partes envolvidas, as quais, repise-se, aproximaram-se com o real escopo de efetivar a transferência de seus bens.
Title in English
Contrato preliminar e compromisso de compra e venda
Keywords in English
Execution of preliminary agreement
Legal obligation effects
Preliminary Agreement
Real effects
Sale and
Purchase agreement
Abstract in English
This paper has the purpose of analyzing the aspects of formation, nature and effects of the sale and purchase commitment, mainly its peculiarities and proximity to the preliminary agreement.Being taken into consideration the real intention of the parties at the moment of the subscription of the referred [sale and purchase] commitment, which, indeed, since the beginning, intend the patrimonial transfer [of the real property].Accordingly, from the perspective of the evolutive historic of the commitment, being clear the intention of the legislator in conferring major protection to the acquirer, we can observe that, slowly, the referred commitment remains proximate to those named preliminary agreements, once the accomplishment of its purpose challenges the subscription of a new instrument, with new contours, mainly when it comes to its execution, as well as its effects in relation to third parties and to the involved parties, which have approached themselves with the real intention of effecting the transfer of their assets.