Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Granja
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lemos, Patricia Faga Iglecias (President)
Aguirre, João Ricardo Brandão
Scaff, Fernando Campos
Title in Portuguese
A culpa como critério para a quantificação do dano
Keywords in Portuguese
Indenização
Reparação do dano
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem o objetivo de analisar a culpa como critério para majoração da indenização em casos de danos decorrentes de condutas altamente reprováveis do ponto de vista ético-jurídico. O tema é apresentado no âmbito da crise paradigmática vivida pela responsabilidade civil nos dias atuais: a responsabilidade civil afasta-se do paradigma da reparação para se aproximar do paradigma da prevenção de danos. Diante desse contexto, propõe-se a retomada da culpa, não mais como pressuposto da responsabilidade civil, mas agora no papel de critério para a quantificação da indenização. Para demonstrar a utilidade e viabilidade desta proposta, o trabalho segue três caminhos. Inicialmente, analisa-se o instituto dos punitive damages, à luz, principalmente, do direito norte-americano. Entende-se que o referido instituto representa uma experiência bem sucedida do uso da culpa como instrumento de prevenção de danos e dissuasão de condutas reprováveis. Em segundo lugar, recorre-se à literatura estrangeira para promover uma detalhada análise econômica dos punitive damages, com o intuito de demonstrar a eficácia e utilidade do instituto. Por fim, examina-se a viabilidade e adequação de uma possível indenização punitiva diante do atual sistema de responsabilidade civil brasileiro. Neste ponto, busca-se identificar o fundamento legal da indenização punitiva, analisando se este novo instituto resiste às críticas que o acusam de ilegalidade. Superado o ceticismo com relação ao instituto, avaliamos os possíveis critérios, objetivos e subjetivos, para a quantificação da indenização punitiva, dando destaque, evidentemente, para o papel ocupado, nesse processo, pela culpa.
Title in English
Fault as a fator to assess the amount of damages
Keywords in English
Damages
Deterrence
Exemplary damages
Fault
Punishment
Punitive damages
Tort law
Torts
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze fault as a factor to increase the amount of damages in cases of highly reprehensible misconducts, from a legal-ethical standpoint. The topic is presented under the paradigmatic crisis currently experienced by tort law: as tort law moves away from the paradigm of compensation it approaches the paradigm of prevention of damages. Given this context, we propose the return of fault, no longer as a requirement of liability, but now in the role of a factor for the assessment of the amount of damages. To demonstrate the utility and feasibility of this proposal, the study follows three paths. Initially, we analyze the remedy of punitive damages, mainly based on U.S. law. We understand that punitive damages represent a successful experience of using fault as a tool to prevent damages and deter reprehensible misconducts. Secondly, we resort to foreign literature to carry out a detailed economic analysis of punitive damages, in order to demonstrate the effectiveness and usefulness of the remedy. Finally, we examine the feasibility and suitability of punitive damages under the current Brazilian tort law. At this point, we attempt to identify the legal basis for punitive damages, analyzing whether this new remedy would resist the criticisms that accuses it of illegality. Once skepticism regarding the remedy is overcome, we go on to evaluate potential objective and subjective factors for the assessment of the amount of punitive damages, stressing, of course, the role played, in this process, by fault.