Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2015.tde-08122015-083858
Document
Author
Full name
Hugo Tubone Yamashita
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Scaff, Fernando Campos (President)
Calças, Manoel de Queiroz Pereira
Puschel, Flavia Portella
Title in Portuguese
A alteração das circunstâncias fáticas nos contratos interempresariais
Keywords in Portuguese
Boa-fé
Contratos
Contratos (revisões;alteração)
Costumes
Ônus da prova
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação volta-se à análise da alteração superveniente das circunstâncias fáticas, especificamente, em contratos interempresariais. Tais contratos, compreendidos como aqueles em que, ao menos, uma das partes é ente empresarial e ambos os contratantes visam auferir lucro, têm características distintas de outros contratos de natureza civil (contratos existenciais), mormente no que se refere à assunção de riscos pelas partes envolvidas. Dado o caráter arriscado da atividade empresarial, a intervenção exógena nos contratos interempresariais visando à tutela dos contratantes deve ser reduzida, de forma a se privilegiar tanto quanto possível a força obrigatória dos contratos (pacta sunt servanda). Nessa medida, as nuances dos contratos interempresariais, em conjunto com a imprescindível atividade estatal de regulação do mercado (fenômeno poliédrico), demandam uma aplicação diferenciada do modelo da onerosidade excessiva previsto nos artigos 478 a 480 do Código Civil, sob pena de desvirtuamento da lógica empresarial e desestímulo ao tráfico mercantil. O primeiro capítulo deste trabalho é destinado à individualização dos principais vetores da atividade empresarial e os respectivos reflexos daqueles na formação dos contratos empresariais. Em seguida, no segundo capítulo da empreitada, são analisadas as teorias revisionistas de maior influência na construção do modelo de onerosidade excessiva brasileiro, bem como as especificidades do próprio modelo em si. Por fim, o terceiro e conclusivo capítulo visa à identificação do suporte fático da onerosidade excessiva em contratos empresariais, bem como à análise dos efeitos decorrentes da aplicação do modelo a referidas formas de contratação.
Title in English
Change of circumstances in entrepreneurial contracts
Keywords in English
Brazilian case law
Burden of being self-informed
Change of circumstances
Diligence
Entrepreneurial contracts
Excessive burden
Good faith
Hypercomplex society
Revision of contracts
Trade usages
Abstract in English
This dissertation is focused on the analysis of the change of circumstances, regarding specifically entrepreneurial contracts. These contracts, understood as those in which at least one of the parties involved is an entrepreneurial entity and both of the parties seek to obtain profits with the deal, can be defined by distinguished characteristics when compared to civil contracts in general (contratos existenciais), mainly when it comes to the risk assumption by the parties in the contract. Given the risk inherent to business activities, the exogenous intervention in entrepreneurial contracts aiming the protection of one of the parties should be reduced as much as possible, in such a way to respect the binding force of the contracts (pacta sunt servanda). Accordingly, the specificities of the entrepreneurial contracts, together with the indispensable public regulation of the market (polyhedral phenomenon), require a distinguished applicability of the rules provided by the Brazilian Civil Code under the articles 478 to 480, otherwise entrepreneurial rationality of commercial contracts may be ruined and, as a result, the commercial traffic discouraged. The first chapter of this study is dedicated to finding the main features of the business activity and their implications to the formation of entrepreneurial contracts. Subsequently, in the second chapter of the essay, the theories related to change of circumstances that most influenced the construction of a Brazilian theory are analyzed, as well as the peculiarities of the Brazilian theory itself. Finally, the third and concluding chapter seeks to identify the hypothesis provided by articles 478 to 480 for entrepreneurial contracts, as well to analyze the effects arising from the application of this set of rules to referred contracts.