Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-08092020-004741
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Girardi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Teresa Ancona (President)
Aguirre, João Ricardo Brandão
Boiteux, Elza Antonia Pereira Cunha
Cahali, Francisco Jose
Donnini, Rogerio José Ferraz
Rodrigues Junior, Otavio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
A problemática dos lucros ilícitos no sistema legal brasileiro: o lucro da intervenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem extrapatrimonial
Dano moral
Danos punitivos
Função deterrance
Função preventiva
Lucro da intervenção
Lucros oriundos do ato ilícito
Quantificação do dano extrapatrimonial
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese investiga a alocação dos lucros oriundos do ato ilícito, modalidade de lucro da intervenção, no âmbito da responsabilidade civil. Levanta o tema de os lucros oriundos da lesão serem um problema sem adequada solução nos sistemas jurídicos da common law e da civil law. Traz breve consideração a respeito de como o assunto tem sido tratado em alguns países europeus de matriz jurídica romano-germânica e no ordenamento jurídico da Inglaterra e do País de Gales. Identifica, assim, os possíveis mecanismos utilizados por esses sistemas legais para a tratativa das vantagens econômicas oriundas da intervenção em patrimônio alheio. Refere que o lucro da intervenção pode ocorrer em diversas situações, e não necessariamente na presença de um dano ao titular do bem lesado. No cenário do direito brasileiro, localiza a problemática precisamente nos lucros oriundos do ato ilícito e, portanto, decorrentes de um dano ao patrimônio alheio. Aponta que os lucros ilícitos, modalidade de intervenção em bem alheio, têm locus privilegiado na lesão aos bens jurídicos não patrimoniais, mais especificamente na violação aos direitos de personalidade, entendidos como expressão jurídica da dignidade da pessoa humana. Atesta que isso ocorre em face da dificuldade da quantificação da lesão a bens não patrimoniais por não possuírem equivalência monetária. Analisa a possibilidade de desvinculação da indenização ao princípio da reparação integral do lesado por meio da norma do parágrafo único do artigo 944 do Código Civil. Indica, ainda, a possibilidade de essa norma legal, flexibilizada pela jurisprudência, servir de permissivo para a vinculação de indenização com finalidade punitiva. Aponta que, no direito brasileiro, os lucros oriundos do ato ilícito têm sido tratados como um critério da quantificação do dano extrapatrimonial, e não como uma consequência da lesão. Por fim, indica a perspectiva de o assunto ser tratado no contexto da responsabilidade civil, como um dever de reparar, e não de restituir. Indica, como suporte teórico para isso, a doutrina portuguesa, que defende a possibilidade da conceituação dos lucros ilícitos como um dano não patrimonial, e a doutrina italiana, que defende o uso da função deterrance da responsabilidade civil como um remédio apto à remoção dos lucros ilícitos do patrimônio do agente ofensor.
Title in English
The problem of illicit profits in the Brazilian legal system: profit from intervention
Keywords in English
Civil responsibility
Deterrance function
Extra patrimonial assets
Moral damage
Preventive function
Profit from intervention
Profits arising from illegal act
Punitive damages
Quantification of extra patrimonial damages
Abstract in English
The thesis investigates the allocation of profits derived from illegal act, the intervention's profit modality, in the scope of civil liability. It raises the issue that the profits from the injury are a problem without adequate solution in common law and civil law legal systems. It gives a brief consideration about how the matter has been dealt with in some European countries with Roman-German juridical matrix and in legal order of England and Wales. Thus, it identifies the possible mechanisms used by these legal systems to deal with economic advantages arising from intervention in other assets. It states that profit from intervention can occur in several situations, not necessarily in the presence of damage to the owner of the injured property. In Brazilian law scenario, it locates the issue precisely in profits derived from illicit act and, therefore, resulting from an injury to the property of others. It points out that illicit profits, a form of intervention in the interests of others, have privileged locus in the injury to nonpatrimonial legal goods, more specifically in the violation of the rights of personality, understood as a legal expression of the dignity of human person. It claims that this occurs in the face of the difficulty of quantifying the lesion to non-patrimonial assets because they do not have monetary equivalence. It analyzes the possibility of untying the indemnity to the principle of full compensation of the injured by means of the norm of the single paragraph of article 944 of Civil Code. It also indicates the possibility of this legal norm, made more flexible by jurisprudence, to serve as a permissive for the attachment of indemnification with a punitive purpose. It points out that, under Brazilian law, profits derived from the wrongdoing have been treated as a criterion for quantifying extra patrimonial damage, not as a consequence of the injury. Finally, it indicates the prospect of the matter being dealt with in the context of civil liability, as a duty to repair, not to restitute. It indicates, as a theoretical support for this, the Portuguese doctrine, which defends the possibility of the conceptualization of illicit profits as a non-patrimonial damage, and Italian doctrine, that defends the use of deterrance function of civil liability as a remedy apt for the removal of the profits of the offender's assets.