Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-07082020-132601
Document
Author
Full name
Crisleine Barboza Yamaji
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Cristiano de Sousa (President)
Craveiro, Mariana Conti
Gabrielli, Enrico
Marino, Francisco Paulo De Crescenzo
Pagliantini, Stefano
Scognamiglio, Claudio
Title in Portuguese
As previsões contratuais da superveniência de circunstâncias: uma construção teórica à luz das cláusulas Material Adverse Change
Keywords in Portuguese
Caso fortuito
Cláusula contratual
Dolo
Erro
Força maior
Vício do consentimento
Abstract in Portuguese
As cláusulas de alteração material adversa são geralmente tratadas como previsões de alteração superveniente de circunstâncias, conforme título desta Tese de Doutorado, mecanismo de alocação de riscos contratuais, da qual decorre consequentes responsabilidades. Essas cláusulas são amplas e abrangentes e incluem uma variedade de suportes fáticos e regimes jurídicos consequentes. A alteração material adversa pode ser uma falsa representação da realidade, um inadimplemento, um caso fortuito um fato excessivamente oneroso. Seus preceitos podem ser condições, opções, cláusulas de resolução, cláusulas de resilição ou podem vir combinadas com cláusulas de responsabilidade. Nas operações econômicas nas quais se encontram, são previstas para garantir a produção de seus efeitos extintivos e, portanto, resultar na ineficácia superveniente do contrato, ou mesmo em efeitos ressarcitórios. São muitas as dificuldades encontradas na aplicação dessas cláusulas, já no seu sistema de origem, americano, especialmente na matéria da produção de provas, da determinação do sentido e do alcance do enunciado, sua qualificação e produção efetiva de efeitos jurídicos.
Title in English
The contractual provisions of supervening circumstances: a theoretical approach focused on Material Adverse Change clauses
Keywords in English
Act of god and force Majeure
Breach of warranty
Change of circumstances
Circulation of models
Contractual
interpretation
Contractual clauses
Default
Efficacy
Error
Excessive burden of contractual
obligations
Existence
Fraud
Indemnities
Liabilities
Material Adverse Change Clause
Material Adverse Effect Clause
Misrepresentation
Representation
Validity
Warranty
Abstract in English
Material adverse change clauses are generally recognized as supervening circumstances clauses, as the title of this Thesis could suggest to us. Usual references to MAC clauses classify refer to the contractual risk allocation, which implies the contractual liabilities. However, the clause is broad and covers a range of legal regimes. The material adverse change could be a misrepresentation or a fraudulent inducement of the facts, or a breach of warranties or a default situation, an act of God or force majeure situation or any excessive burden due to unexpected supervening circumstances. They could be combined with conditions, options, or termination clauses in their transactions to ensure the termination of the agreement and the release of the obligations. We deal with some difficulties to apply such clauses even if in their original systems, mainly in relation to the evidences, the interpretation and the construction, qualification and their effectiveness.