Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-07082020-004541
Document
Author
Full name
José Geraldo Romanello Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Jose Luiz Gaviao de (President)
Velázquez, Victor Hugo Tejerina
Azevedo, Alvaro Villaca
Bittencourt, Josias Jacintho
Borges Junior, Edson
Matos, Eneas de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Seleção genética de embriões: a melhora genética em seres humanos e sua limitação jurídica
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico pré-implantacional do embrião
Eugenesia
Fertilização in vitro
Responsabilidade Civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda o diagnóstico genético pré-implantacional (DGP) de embriões realizado em clínicas de reprodução assistida nos programas de fertilização in vitro e injeção intracitoplasmática, comportando certa complexidade legal; consequentemente, podendo apresentar diversos conflitos entre o casal e a clínica de reprodução. Talvez sejam as técnicas de reprodução assistida o ramo da medicina que comporta mais implicações sociais, éticas e morais. Somente na América do Sul foram realizados 18.500 casos de fertilização in vitro em um intervalo de quatro anos. No Brasil, entretanto, ainda não existe uma lei que regulamente o embrião e as técnicas de reprodução assistida, cabendo ao Conselho Federal de Medicina a regulamentação através de resoluções. É analisado também a responsabilidade civil da clínica de reprodução humana e do médico esterileuta, uma vez que o diagnóstico genético pré- implantacional pode apresentar falsos positivos ou negativos. Por fim, é discutida e diferenciada a eugenesia terapêutica da eugenesia liberal.
Title in English
Genetic selection of embryos: genetic improvement in human beings and its legal limitation
Keywords in English
Civil responsability
Eugenics
In vitro fertilization
Pre-implantation diagnosis of the embryo
Abstract in English
This work studies the pre-implantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) of embryos performed in assisted reproduction clinics in the in vitro fertilization and intra-cytoplasmic injection programs, with a certain legal complexity; consequently, may present several conflicts between the couple and the reproduction clinic. Perhaps the techniques of assisted reproduction are the branch of medicine that carries more social, ethical and moral implications. In South America alone, 18,500 cases of in vitro fertilization were performed within four years. In Brazil, however, there is still no law regulating the embryo and assisted reproduction techniques, and the Federal Council of Medicine had regulated it through resolutions. The civil responsibility of the human reproduction clinic and the physician is also analyzed, since the pre-implantation genetic diagnosis may present false positives or negatives. Finally, the therapeutic eugenics and liberal eugenics is discussed and differentiated.