Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2009.tde-06072011-102408
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Rene Nicolau
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Alvaro Villaca (President)
Almeida, Jose Luiz Gaviao de
Archanjo, Maria Ligia Coelho Mathias
Duarte, Nestor
Smanio, Gianpaolo Poggio
Title in Portuguese
União estável: divergências normativas em relação ao casamento no âmbito do Código Civil: necessidade de sistematização
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito das sucessões
Direito de família
Pacto antenupcial
União estável
Abstract in Portuguese
A normatização da família merece tratamento absolutamente preferencial na organização social. O primeiro vínculo numa sociedade é o familiar e as relações que se criam nesse ambiente geram conseqüências sociais, jurídicas e patrimoniais que merecem uma atenta observação do Poder Legislativo. No início do III milênio, não basta a mera previsão constitucional que define a união estável como entidade familiar. Exige-se agora uma ampla cadeia de proteção legal. As maneiras pelas quais se podem constituir uma família são variadas, mas é facilmente constatável que o casamento e a união estável ganham primazia em números absolutos na sociedade ocidental. Nos dois casos, um homem e uma mulher unem-se com o claro objetivo de constituir uma família, com todas as conseqüências e efeitos que a palavra enseja. Daí em diante surge uma miríade de oportunidades para litígios e controvérsias entre os pares, o que também é constatável nos balcões dos fóruns e nos domicílios por todo o país. Guarda dos filhos, estado civil, necessidade de vênia para alienação de bens, meação, direito real de habitação ao sobrevivente e efeitos sucessórios são apenas alguns dos tantos itens nos quais ou há lacuna do ordenamento ou a lei existe, mas trata as realidades sociais de modo absolutamente díspares. Isso em detrimento da família no aspecto mais amplo da palavra e ofendendo a dignidade da pessoa humana dos conviventes da união estável, dos filhos destas lídimas uniões e dos demais atores sociais envolvidos, violando frontalmente a Constituição Federal. A presente tese aborda o histórico pátrio da união estável, traz um estudo comparativo com países ocidentais e demonstra as divergências existentes hoje na regulamentação dessas espécies de família. Após demonstrar robustos fundamentos acerca da necessidade de sistematização legislativa, a tese concluí pela proposta de uma ampla reforma no ordenamento, que alteraria a proteção conferida aos conviventes da união estável, visando sistematizá-la de modo digno.
Title in English
Common law marriage: regulatory divergence in reference to marriage in the context of the civil code: necessity of sistematization
Keywords in English
Common law
Family
Marriage
Abstract in English
The normatization of the family deserves absolutely preferential treatment in the social organization. The first bond in a society is the familiar one and the relations that are created in this environment generate social, legal and patrimonial consequences that deserve close attention of the Legislative. At the beginning of the third millennium, the mere constitutional forecast that defines the domestic partnership as a familiar entity is not enough. Its now required an ample chain of legal protection. The ways in which a family can be created are varied, but it is easily verifiable that the marriage and the domestic partnership gain priority in absolute numbers in the occidental society. In the two cases, a man and a woman join themselves with the clear objective to constitute a family, with all the consequences and effects that the word carries. From this moment on a myriad of chances for litigations and controversies appear between the pairs, which is also verifiable at the assistance counters of the Court Houses and at the domiciles in the whole country. Child custody disputes, civil status, necessity of spousal consent for property alienation, elective share, joint tenancy with right of survivorship and successor rights effects are only some of the many items in which there are gaps in the legal system or the law exists, but it deals with the social realities in an absolutely incongruent way. This in detriment of the family in the amplest aspect of the word and offending the dignity of the human being of the parties in the domestic partnership, of the children of these legitimate unions and of all other involved social actor, violating the Federal Constitution. The present thesis approaches the native history of the domestic partnership, brings a comparative study of occidental countries and demonstrates the actual existing divergences in the regulation of these kinds of family. After demonstrating strong reasons in reference to the need of the legislative systematization, the thesis concludes with the proposal of a wide reformation in the legal system that would modify the protection conferred to the parties in the domestic partnership, aiming to systemize it in a dignified manner.