Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-06052021-004836
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Beatriz de Miranda Toledo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Hironaka, Giselda Maria Fernandes Novaes (President)
Nanni, Giovanni Ettore
Godoy, Claudio Luiz Bueno de
Nevares, Ana Luiza Maia
Title in Portuguese
Nulidades das disposições testamentárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Anulabilidade
Nulidade
Testamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se concentra no problema do alcance do controle jurisdicional de mérito das escolhas do testador por meio do filtro da nulidade das disposições testamentárias. O estudo parte da percepção de que legislação, doutrina e jurisprudência passaram a flexibilizar dois vetores históricos da sucessão testamentária: as exigências de formalismo do testamento e de capacidade do testador. A atenção se volta, então, para o conteúdo do testamento. O Código Civil alocou a filtragem de conteúdo no plano da validade dos negócios jurídicos, em especial quanto à sua nulidade. Por isso, o Capítulo 1 parte da compreensão do testamento enquanto negócio jurídico, suas peculiaridades, bem como os impactos da filtragem de validade do testamento no princípio da liberdade de testar. Destaca-se também, na largada, a distinção entre nulidade e valoração moral. O Capítulo 2 trata das nulidades previstas na Parte Geral do Código Civil, particularmente os arts. 123, 137 e 166 do Código Civil, que também se aplicam às disposições testamentárias. Na sequência, o Capítulo 3 passa analisar o problema da validade das disposições discriminatórias ou contrárias à ordem pública, inspirando-se na jurisprudência brasileira recente e em casos decididos em outras jurisdições. O Capítulo 4 pontua as hipóteses específicas de nulidade das disposições testamentárias, na forma dos arts. 1.900, 1.848, 1.959 e 1.964 do Código Civil. Ao final, o Capítulo 5 traz algumas questões processuais que repercutem na investigação da nulidade de disposição testamentária, com especial destaque para o papel do testamenteiro na defesa da validade do instrumento, o prazo decadencial para se postular a nulidade, a viabilidade da cláusula de não impugnar a disposição testamentária e da cláusula compromissória no testamento. Investiga-se, portanto, ao longo desta dissertação, as situações em que o exame de mérito das escolhas do testador é juridicamente adequado.
Title in English
Nullity of the testamentary provisions
Keywords in English
Nullity
Testament
Testamentary freedom
Testamentary provisions
Validity
Void
Will
Will content
Abstract in English
This study focuses on the problem of the extent of jurisdictional control of the merits of the testator's choices through the nullity filter of testamentary dispositions. The study starts from the perception that legislation, legal scholars and court precedents began to assign more flexibility to two historical vectors of testamentary succession: the requirements of testament formalism and the legal capacity of the testator. Attention then turns to the content of the will. The Civil Code has allocated content filtering in terms of the validity of legal transaction, in particular with regards to its nullity. Therefore, Chapter 1 starts with understanding the will as a legal transaction, its peculiarities, as well as the impacts of filtering the validity of the will on the principle of freedom of testation. Also noteworthy is the distinction between nullity and moral valuation. Chapter 2 deals with the nullities provided for in the General Part of the Civil Code, particularly articles 123, 137 and 166 of the Civil Code, which also apply to testamentary provisions. Subsequently, Chapter 3 analyzes the problem of the validity of discriminatory provisions and provisions contrary to public order, drawing on recent Brazilian court precedents and precedents rendered in others jurisdictions. Chapter 4 points out the specific hypotheses of the nullity of the testamentary dispositions, in the form of arts. 1,900, 1,848, 1,959 and 1,964 of the Civil Code. In the end, Chapter 5 brings some procedural questions that affect the investigation of the nullity of the testament, especially the role of the executor in defending the validity of the instrument, the period to postulate the nullity, the viability of the testamentary provision that prohibits the beneficiary to challenge the testament and the arbitration clause in the will. Therefore, this study investigates the situations in which the merit examination of the testator's choices is legally appropriate.