Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-06032015-123748
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Isabel Carvalho Sica
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Godoy, Claudio Luiz Bueno de (President)
Bdine Junior, Hamid Charaf
Simão, José Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Inadimplemento antecipado
Keywords in Portuguese
Contratos
Inadimplemento das obrigações
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho divide-se em seis grandes tópicos e uma conclusão. A parte introdutória busca situar a teoria do inadimplemento antecipado e seu surgimento no direito inglês, bem como delimitar os objetivos do trabalho, especialmente no que diz respeito à definição da natureza jurídica da teoria do inadimplemento antecipado e à sua aplicabilidade no direito nacional. Para construir as bases fundamentais do raciocínio a ser desenvolvido ao longo do texto, o segundo capítulo trata das noções gerais do direito obrigacional, sobretudo da teoria da obrigação como um processo e dos deveres laterais de conduta. A terceira parte versa sobre a extinção das obrigações em suas formas normal e anômala e, principalmente, as diversas facetas que pode assumir o inadimplemento das obrigações. O quarto capítulo aborda o inadimplemento antecipado, traçando sua origem histórica, sua natureza jurídica e sua classificação nas mais diversas formas (quanto ao sujeito, quanto à imputabilidade, quanto à possibilidade ou não de cumprimento). A quinta parte do trabalho discute os efeitos do inadimplemento antecipado e, primordialmente, a chamada doctrine of mitigation. O sexto capítulo aponta institutos jurídicos similares ao inadimplemento antecipado com a finalidade de definir suas diferenças em relação àqueles. Por fim, o trabalho conclui pela possibilidade de aplicação da teoria do inadimplemento antecipado no direito brasileiro, devendo tal instituto ser reconhecido por doutrina e jurisprudência.
Title in English
Anticipatory breach
Keywords in English
Anticipatory breach theory
Breach
Doctrine of mitigation
Lateral conduct obligations
Obligation as a process
Abstract in English
This work is divided into six major topics and its conclusion. The introduction aims to situate the anticipatory breach theory, its origin in English law, as well as define the main purpose of the work, especially regarding the definition of the legal nature of the anticipatory breach theory and its applicability under Brazilian law. In order to build the foundations to be developed throughout the work, the second chapter deals with general notions of the law of obligations, mainly the theory of the obligation as a process and the lateral conduct obligations. The third part of this paper deals with the termination of obligations in its normal and anomalous forms and, in particular, with the various facets that the breach of obligations may take. The fourth chapter discusses the anticipatory breach, tracing its historical origin, its legal nature, and especially its classification in various forms (in accordance with the subject, in accordance to responsibility, in accordance with possibility or nor of its performance). The fifth part of the work deals with the effects of anticipatory breach and, primarily, the called doctrine of mitigation. The sixth chapter deals with similar institutions in relation to the anticipatory breach theory, in order to note their differences. Finally, we conclude the work defending the possibility of application of the anticipatory breach theory under Brazilian law, aiming that doctrine and jurisprudence should recognize it.