Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-04102017-091214
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Thiago Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Hirata, Alessandro (President)
Lopez, Teresa Ancona
Puschel, Flavia Portella
Title in Portuguese
A subsidiariedade da norma de vedação do enriquecimento sem causa no Código Civil de 2002: releitura e novos limites
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito das obrigações
Enriquecimento ilícito
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo solucionar duas questões acerca do enriquecimento sem causa. Primeiramente, busca definir se há utilidade na aplicação da figura jurídica, ou seria caso de uma regra descartável no ordenamento jurídico privado brasileiro. A partir da resposta à primeira indagação, questiona-se qual o campo de incidência da regra de vedação ao enriquecimento sem causa. Destarte, será possível formular um critério rígido, que evite a arbitrariedade do julgador na aplicação de normas abertas e cláusulas gerais. Porém, cabível um critério abrangente, vez que inclui no conceito de enriquecimento sem causa novo parâmetro, para além da posição tradicional. Para tanto, imprescindível analisar os elementos e fundamentos do enriquecimento sem causa e da subsidiariedade de maneira a evitar sua aplicação desmedida e sem critérios, ao bel-prazer do julgador. A hipótese, derradeiramente, repousa na necessidade de estabelecimento do campo de atuação da figura jurídica que fundamente o critério de aplicação no caso concreto.
Title in English
The subsidiatiry of the unjust enrichment in the Civil Code of 2002: rereading and new frontier.
Keywords in English
Law of obligations
Subsidiarity
Unjust enrichment
Abstract in English
The present dissertation has as a goal to solve two questions regarding the unjustified enrichment. First, it aims to define if there is any use in the application of the juridical figure or if it is the case of a disposable rule on the Brazilian private juridical order. Then, based on the answer to the first inquiry, it is questioned which is the application field for the prohibition to the unjustified enrichment. Therefore, it will be possible to formulate a rigid criterion that prevents the arbitrarity of the ruler in the applications of open norms and general terms. However, been appropriate a comprehensive criterion once it includes in the unjustified enrichment concept a new parameter, beyond the traditional understandment. For that matter, it is indispensable to analyze the elements and foundations of the unjustified enrichment and the subsidiarity in a way to prevent its unmeasured application, without any criteria and at the will of the ruler. Finally, the hypothesis lays on the necessity for the establishment of the action field of the juridical figure that justify the application criteria in the actual case.