Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-03052021-004436
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Ribeiro Ugolini de Britto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Velasco, Ignacio Maria Poveda (President)
Bôas, Regina Vera Villas
Carmignani, Maria Cristina da Silva
David, Ana Paula Sawaya Pereira do Vale Bernardes
Title in Portuguese
Perspectiva histórica do casamento no Brasil: do casamento canônico ao casamento civil introduzido pelo decreto nº 181 de 24 de Janeiro de 1890
Keywords in Portuguese
Casamento (História) -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda os aspectos histórico-jurídicos do casamento no Brasil do século XVI ao XIX e as permanências de suas características até os dias atuais. Divide-se a pesquisa em dois maiores momentos. Um primeiro, em que o casamento era exclusivamente canônico e regido pela jurisdição eclesiástica, salvo alguns efeitos englobados na "justiça do homem", em especial nas Ordenações Filipinas. Um segundo momento, a partir da secularização da matéria com a introdução do casamento civil pelo Decreto nº 181 de 24 de janeiro de 1890. Seguindo todo esse percurso, permaneceram os conceitos e as características essenciais do casamento, como se pode verificar na legislação hoje vigente.
Title in English
Historical perspective of marriage in Brazil: From canonical marriage to civil marriage introduced by decree nº 181 of January 24, 1890
Keywords in English
Civil marriage
Decree Nº 181 posted
on January 24th 1890
Religious marriage
Secularization
Abstract in English
This dissertation addresses the historical-legal of marriage in Brazil from the 16th to the 19th century and the continuity of its characteristics to this present day. This research is divided into two major moments. Firstly, how marriage was exclusively canonical and governed by ecclesiastical jurisdiction, saved for some effects encompassed by the "justice of man", especially on the Philippine Ordinances, and in a second moment from the secularization of the matter with the introduction of civil marriage by the Decree No. 181 posted on January 24th, 1890. Following all this course, it remained the essential concepts and characteristics of marriage, as can be seen in current legislation.