Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Vaneska Donato de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Hironaka, Giselda Maria Fernandes Novaes (President)
Brandão, Débora Vanessa Caús
Duarte, Nestor
Fujita, Jorge Shiguemitsu
Morato, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
A gênese dos direitos da personalidade e sua inaplicabilidade à pessoa jurídica
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito autoral
Direitos da personalidade
Intimidade
Pessoa jurídica
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do contexto de ampliação dos direitos da personalidade, muito tem se discutido a respeito deles com relação à pessoa jurídica. A maior parte da doutrina e a jurisprudência praticamente uníssona orientam-se pela possibilidade de extensão dos direitos à pessoa jurídica, com esteio no art. 52, do Código Civil, bem como na consagrada Súmula 227, do Superior Tribunal de Justiça, que estabelece a possibilidade de a pessoa jurídica sofrer danos morais. Como esses danos, segundo entendimento hoje corrente, decorrem da violação de direitos da personalidade, infere-se a pertinência de estabelecimento de relação entre a pessoa jurídica e os direitos da personalidade. O posicionamento esposado na presente tese, todavia, é radicalmente contrário ao que ora predomina, motivo pelo qual o trabalho versa especialmente sobre a demonstração do equívoco desta comparação, sob a inspiração de que os direitos da personalidade são mais do que uma mera categoria jurídica; são a glorificação do esplendor da alma humana, da qual decorre a dignidade que embasa o ordenamento jurídico. É em razão disso que é admissível o amparo dos direitos da personalidade ao nascituro e à pessoa já falecida, no que cabível, mas não à pessoa jurídica. Assim, o art. 52 do CC deve ser lido de maneira condizente com essa orientação. A fim de atingir o mencionado objetivo, dar-se-á especial atenção aos direitos subjetivos, modalidade dentro da qual se incluem os direitos da personalidade, bem como à evolução dos direitos da personalidade, partindo do direito romano em direção aos séculos XIX e XX, momento de verdadeiro desenvolvimento desses direitos, seguido pelas principais declarações de direitos posteriores à Segunda Guerra Mundial. Serão tratados, igualmente, aspectos atuais dos direitos da personalidade, e sua inserção dentro do Ordenamento Jurídico. Sobre a pessoa jurídica, abordar-se-ão sua formulação histórica e as diversas teses existentes para explicar a sua natureza jurídica. Finalmente, será destinado um capítulo específico à desmistificação dos supostos direitos da personalidade da pessoa jurídica, aludindo-se ao nome empresarial, honra na acepção objetiva, imagem, intimidade e sigilo industrial, direitos morais de autor e marca.
Title in English
The genesis of personality rights and their inapplicability to legal entities
Keywords in English
Company name
Copyright
Human dignity
Image
Industrial secrets
Legal entities
Objective honor
Personal rights
Personality rights
Privacy
Trademark
Abstract in English
From the context of expansion of personality rights (a special kind of personal rights), much has been discussed about these rights with respect to legal entities. Most of doctrine and jurisprudence agree with the possibility of extending these rights to legal entities, with mainstay in art. 52 of the Civil Code and in the consecrated Súmula (Precedent) 227 of the Superior Court of Justice (STJ). This Súmula establishes the possibility of the legal entity suffering moral damages. As this moral damage, according to current understanding, derive from the violation of personality rights, its usually inferred the appropriateness of establishing relation between the legal entity and personality rights. The position espoused in this thesis, however, is radically contrary to what currently prevails, and thats the reason why the work revolves especially around the demonstration of the misconception of this comparison, under the inspiration that personality rights are more than just a legal category; theyre the glorification of the splendor of the human soul, which explains the dignity that underlies the legal system. It is because of this that personality rights are extended to unborn and deceased person, when applicable, but not to the legal entities. Thus the art. 52, CC, should be read in a manner consistent with this guidance. In order to achieve the mentioned goal, it will be given special attention to the personal rights, within which the rights of the personality are included, as well as the evolution of personality rights, starting from the Roman law towards the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, moment of true development of these rights, followed by the main declarations of human rights after the second world war. It will also be treated the current aspects of personality rights, and their inclusion within the Brazilian legal system. On the legal entities, it will be addressed its historical development and the various existing theories to explain its legal nature. Finally, the last chapter is intended to demystify the alleged personality rights of legal entities, alluding to: company name, objective honor, image, privacy and industrial secrets, copyright (moral rights) and trademark.