Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2010.tde-02082011-115409
Document
Author
Full name
João Ricardo Brandão Aguirre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Teresa Ancona (President)
Cahali, Francisco Jose
Godoy, Claudio Luiz Bueno de
Nery, Rosa Maria de Andrade
Scaff, Fernando Campos
Title in Portuguese
Responsabilidade por informações, conselhos ou recomendações nas relações entre particulares
Keywords in Portuguese
Boa-fé
Negócio jurídico
Responsabilidade civil
Responsabilidade contratual
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução das relações sociais, o acelerado avanço tecnológico e a dinâmica das relações comerciais fizeram com que o conhecimento e a informação se tornassem bens de inegável valor em um mundo globalizado e em constante transformação. Como conseqüência, a informação constitui instrumento essencial para o desenvolvimento das relações humanas, e sua transmissão pauta-se, em regra, pela confiança depositada nos diversos interlocutores. No entanto a troca de informações pode acarretar a quebra dessa confiança, causando danos à pessoa ou ao patrimônio e dando origem à obrigação de repará-los. O presente trabalho, desenvolvido a partir de compilação doutrinária e jurisprudencial, objetiva proceder à análise e discussão da responsabilidade daqueles que dão informações, conselhos ou recomendações a outrem, em especial no que tange às relações entre particulares. O exercício potencialmente danoso do dever de informar, a negligente transmissão de um parecer ou de um simples esclarecimento e os prejuízos daí decorrentes justificam o estudo mais detalhado deste tema. Assim, pretende-se discorrer sobre os fundamentos do dever de informar, de dar conselhos ou recomendações, tomando-se por base a ordem de valores de nosso ordenamento, alicerce necessário para o desenvolvimento das relações pessoais e fonte de um dever ético de conduta, a fim de demonstrar a existência de uma responsabilidade pela quebra da confiança depositada no sistema jurídico brasileiro, cuja violação gera a obrigação de reparação dos danos que dela decorram. Sobre essa base valorativa, nosso trabalho objetiva proceder à análise da responsabilidade pelos danos causados nas relações entre particulares, em virtude de conselhos, recomendações ou informações, seja na fase que antecede a formação do contrato, seja na fase de sua conclusão e execução ou até mesmo posteriormente à sua extinção.
Title in English
The liability for advices, informations or recommendations in relations between individuals.
Keywords in English
Civil liability
Counsel
Good faith
Information
Recommendation
Trust
Abstract in English
The development of social relationships, the swift technological advancements, and the dynamics of business relations have turned knowledge and information into invaluable assets in an ever changing, globalized world. As a result, information has become a fundamental tool in the development of human relations. Disclosure of information is currently subject to the mutual reliability exercised by the several actors involved in the process. However, exchanging information may lead to a failure in complying with such reliability, which is likely to cause ultimate damage to persons or assets and therefore result in the obligation to repair. This paper was prepared on the basis of data gathered from case law and legal rules, and aims to review and discuss the liability assigned to those who provide information, counseling and recommendations to third parties, particularly within the framework of private parties. The reasons for a more detailed approach to this issue lie on the potentially damaging nature of the obligation to inform and the damage that is likely to result from the reckless rendering of either an opinion or more specific information. This paper will approach the fundamentals of the obligation to render information, counseling or recommendations on the basis of the Brazilian legal system, which is not only a pillar of personal relations development, but also a source for ethical conduct obligation. To a larger extent, it aims to provide evidence that liability stems from relying on the Brazilian legal system, and that failure to comply with said system will lead into the obligation of repairing the damage incurred. Based on these values, this paper will further review the liability derived from providing counseling, recommendations or information within the scope of private parties relationships. This applies to the initial stages of an agreement as well as the termination and settlement thereof and the procedures following thereafter.