Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-02072020-143549
Document
Author
Full name
Andressa Benedetti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Marino, Francisco Paulo De Crescenzo (President)
Godoy, Claudio Luiz Bueno de
Nanni, Giovanni Ettore
Waisberg, Ivo
Title in Portuguese
Alienação fiduciária de bens imóveis em garantia aos contratos empresariais
Keywords in Portuguese
Alienação fiduciária
Alienação fiduciária de bens imóveis
Contratos empresariais
Direito Civil
Direito Empresarial
Garantia
Propriedade fiduciária
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação aborda a adequação da alienação fiduciária de bens imóveis para garantir obrigações contraídas no bojo de contratos empresariais, celebrados fora do âmbito de financiamento imobiliário-habitacional da Lei 9.514/97. Para tanto, é analisado o contexto histórico do negócio fiduciário que deu origem à alienação fiduciária em garantia, e expostas noções gerais sobre o sistema de garantias reais vigente no Brasil. Feitas tais considerações, passa-se à análise da propriedade fiduciária, expondo as suas principais vantagens, desvantagens e implicações sistêmicas. Em seguida, adentra-se no tema central do trabalho a alienação fiduciária de bens imóveis, para a compreensão do cenário legislativo no qual foi criada e das diversas modificações instituídas pelo legislador ao longo do tempo. As principais questões controvertidas referentes ao tema dizem respeito ao momento de satisfação do crédito no procedimento extrajudicial para a excussão da garantia. Após identificarmos os pontos de fragilidade da legislação quando aplicável aos contratos empresariais, propomos a integração de lacunas da Lei 9.514/97 por meio de redução teleológica para que a aplicação dos dispositivos legais esteja em consonância com a natureza da obrigação garantida, culminando na identificação de uma dualidade de regimes da propriedade fiduciária imóvel. O propósito de tal análise é oferecer ferramentas hermenêuticas ao intérprete da lei e possibilitar maior coerência sistemática e segurança jurídica na utilização da alienação fiduciária de imóveis em garantia aos contratos empresariais.
Title in English
Fiduciary security of real-estate on guarantee to business agreements
Keywords in English
Business agreements
Civil Law
Commercial Law
Fiduciary ownership
Fiduciary security
Fiduciary security of real-estate
Guarantee
Abstract in English
The paper addresses the adequacy of the fiduciary security of real-estate to guarantee obligations contracted on business agreements, apart from the real-estate financing scope of Law 9.514/97. In order to do so, we analyze the historical context of the fiduciary transaction that gave rise to the fiduciary security and we expose the general concepts regarding the legal system of real guarantees prevailing in Brazil. After these considerations, we analyze the fiduciary ownership, exposing its main advantages, disadvantages and systemic consequences. Then we go into the central theme of the paper consisting in the fiduciary security of real-estate, to understand the legislative scenario in which it was created and the several modifications instituted by legislator over time. The main controversial issues related to the subject refers to the moment of credit satisfaction by the extrajudicial proceeding to foreclose the guarantee. After identifying the weaknesses of the legislation when applicable to business agreements, we propose the integration of loopholes of Law 9.514/97 by teleological reduction to adapt the legal dispositions to the nature of the obligation guaranteed, culminating the identification of a dual system of the fiduciary ownership. The purpose of this analysis is to offer hermeneutic tools to the interpreter of the law and to allow greater systematic coherence and legal certainty regarding the use of the fiduciary security of real-estate in business agreements.