Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-02052021-223335
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Ducci Maia Barcelos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Jose Luiz Gaviao de (President)
Bittencourt, Josias Jacintho
Fujita, Jorge Shiguemitsu
Matos, Eneas de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
A possibilidade de alteração dos regimes de bens do casamento por meio de pacto pós-nupcial: alternativas à atual forma de alteração de regime de bens do casamento prevista no §2º do artigo 1.639 do Código Civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Casamento civil
Direito de família
Direito patrimonial
Escritura pública -- Brasil
Pacto antenupcial
Regime de bens (Alteração) -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar a atual forma de alteração do regime de bens do casamento, que é feita hoje pela via judicial, e apresentar uma alternativa que possibilite proceder à alteração pela via administrativa, por meio da escritura pública de pacto pósnupcial. A discussão será dividida em cinco partes. A primeira tratará dos breves apontamentos relativos aos princípios aplicáveis aos direitos patrimoniais no âmbito do direito de família, pois referidos princípios, especialmente o da mutabilidade, são de suma importância para o desenvolvimento desta dissertação e para fundamentar as críticas quanto à forma hoje existente e justificar a proposta de alteração pela via extrajudicial. A segunda apresentará os detalhes de cada um dos regimes de bens previstos no código civil em vigor e algumas questões polêmicas envolvidas. A terceira cuidará do pacto antenupcial, instrumento por meio do qual os nubentes podem escolher os regimes de bens, salvo algumas exceções, e as regras patrimoniais que regerão o seu casamento, trazendo, ainda, os limites de contratar, as cláusulas permitidas e as não permitidas. A quarta abordará os requisitos necessários, as peculiaridades e as polêmicas relativas à atual forma de alteração do regime de bens prevista no §2º do artigo 1.639 do Código Civil, como a alteração do regime de bens dos casamentos celebrados na vigência do Código Civil de 1916, e os efeitos da sentença de alteração. A quinta e última será sobre as formas de interpretação a demonstrar que a alteração do regime de bens também pode ser feita pela via administrativa, por meio da lavratura da escritura pública do pacto pós-nupcial, devendo sempre ser respeitado o direito de terceiros.
Title in English
To possibility of modification of the marriage regime through the post-nuptial: alternatives to the current form of modification foreseen in the second paragraph of article 1.639 of the Civil Code
Keywords in English
Family law
Matrimonial regime
Modifications of property regimes
Post-nuptial agreement
Pre-nuptial agreement
Public deed
Abstract in English
The focus of this paper is to analyze the current form of alteration of the marriage property regime, which is executed through the judicial system, and present an alternative so that it is possible to proceed with an administrative change through the public deed of the post-nuptial agreement. The discussion is divided into five parts. The first deals with brief notes related to the applicable principles to property rights in the context of family law, as these principles, especially that of mutability, are of significant importance for the development of the dissertation and the rationale for the criticism of the existent form and the proposal for alteration through extrajudicial procedures. The second presents the details of each of the property regimes established in the current civil code and some controversial issues involved. The third details the pre-nuptial agreement, an instrument through which the engaged can choose the matrimonial regimes, with some exceptions, and the patrimonial rules that will govern their marriage, including the permitted and non-permitted clauses. The fourth addresses the necessary requirements, peculiarities and controversies regarding the current form of alteration of the property regime provided for in the second paragraph of article 1.639 of the Civil Code, such as the alteration of the property regime of marriages celebrated during the previous 1916 Civil Code and the effects of the amending sentence. The fifth and last is about the forms of interpretation to argue that the change in the regime of property can also be executed through administrative proceedings, by drawing up the public deed of the post-nuptial agreement, respecting the rights of third parties.