Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-01092016-161200
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Bassani de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Alvaro Villaca (President)
Fujita, Jorge Shiguemitsu
Viana, Rui Geraldo Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Seguros: beneficiários e suas implicações
Keywords in Portuguese
Beneficiário
Direito civil
Seguros
Abstract in Portuguese
O seguro é abordado de forma pouco detalhada pela doutrina. A figura do beneficiário no seguro é ainda menos estudada, tendo em vista que, por se relacionar tanto a questões típicas de direito securitário, como de direito de família e sucessões, acaba não sendo analisada de forma profunda, nem pelos estudiosos de direito securitário e, tampouco, pelos de direito de família e sucessões. O objetivo da presente dissertação é traçar os principais aspectos relacionados ao contrato de seguro, desde a sua origem e evolução histórica, natureza jurídica, conceito, elementos e partes, à luz da legislação securitária, tanto no âmbito civil como no âmbito regulatório (Superintendência de Seguros Privados SUSEP e Conselho Nacional de Seguros Privados CNSP), para então, demonstrar as espécies e as coberturas securitárias nas quais pode surgir a figura do beneficiário. O estudo do tema estará limitado ao beneficiário de seguro com cobertura de morte, seu conceito, como se dá a sua designação, substituição e renúncia, as pessoas que podem ser beneficiárias (companheira como beneficiária, pessoa jurídica, o nascituro). Será analisada a sistemática do artigo 792, do Código Civil Brasileiro atual, no tocante ao pagamento de indenização securitária na falta de indicação de beneficiário e a polêmica em torno do referido artigo, além de situações como a perda da condição de beneficiário, premoriência e comoriência, a prescrição da pretensão do direito do beneficiário, o suicídio do segurado. Em todas essas situações, a jurisprudência e a doutrina divergem, seja em razão da interpretação dada ao dispositivo legal pertinente (como ocorre na prescrição e no suicídio), seja porque não há previsão específica na lei (como ocorre nos casos de premoriência e comoriência). Para dirimir tal divergência, na árdua tarefa de buscar uma solução equânime às questões práticas expostas, sugere-se, ao final, um projeto de lei para modificar a redação de alguns artigos do Código Civil referentes à matéria.
Title in English
Insurance: beneficiaries and their implications
Keywords in English
Beneficiary
Characteristics
Draft law
Insurance
Lack of nomination
Nomination
Statute of limitations
Types
Abstract in English
Jurists provide little in the way of detailed analysis of insurance. The figure of the insurance beneficiary has been studied even less. It is related to typical questions both of insurance law and of family and successions law, and as a result, it has not been thoroughly analyzed by students of either of these branches of the law. The purpose of this dissertation is to trace the key aspects related to insurance contracts, from their origin, looking at changes that have taken place, their legal nature, concept, elements and parties involved, in the light of the insurance legislation both in the civil and in the regulatory sphere (Private Insurance Superintendence - SUSEP and the National Private Insurance Council - CNSP), and subsequently to demonstrate the types of insurance and of insurance coverage in which the figure of the beneficiary may arise. The study of the topic will be limited to beneficiaries of life insurance: the concept of the beneficiary, how they are designated and replaced, how they can waive their position, and who can be a beneficiary (companions, legal entities, unborn children). The implications of Article 792 of the Brazilian Civil Code will be analyzed, in relation to the payment of indemnity when no beneficiary is named and the controversy this article has stirred up, as well as situations such as the loss of the status of beneficiary, predeceasing and simultaneous death, the statute of limitations affecting beneficiaries claims, and the suicide of the insured. In all these situations, case law and jurists diverge, whether because of the interpretation given to the pertinent legal device (as in the case of statute of limitations and suicide) or because there is no specific provision in the law (as in the case of predeceasing and simultaneous death). It is no easy task to find a fair solution to these practical issues. In conclusion, as a way of settling the differences identified, the dissertation proposes a draft law amending the wording of certain relevant articles in the Civil Code.