Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-01082011-154136
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz de Jesus Tropardi Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lopez, Teresa Ancona (President)
Donnini, Rogerio José Ferraz
Monaco, Gustavo Ferraz de Campos
Title in Portuguese
A responsabilidade civil e o ensino superior privado: a busca de parâmetros de qualidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Ensino superior
Escola particular
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente dissertação é analisar a relação estabelecida entre o estabelecimento de ensino superior privado e seus alunos, principalmente quanto à qualidade do serviço educacional prestado. Por se tratar de uma relação de consumo, a prestação de serviços educacionais sem a observância do padrão de qualidade, conforme previsto na Constituição Federal, pode caracterizar vício do serviço, o que resultaria na responsabilidade do fornecedor, nos termos do Código de Defesa do Consumidor. No que concerne à aferição da qualidade do serviço prestado, entendemos que a utilização dos indicadores quantitativos provenientes das avaliações realizadas pelo Estado não é adequada, uma vez que desconsidera os elementos subjetivos envolvidos na prestação de serviços educacionais, importantes no aprendizado do aluno. Finalmente, analisa-se a participação do Estado na ocorrência do vício de qualidade, frente ao seu dever de credenciar e fiscalizar a qualidade do serviço, e em que medida o Poder Público poderia ser responsabilizado.
Title in English
The civil liability and private higher education: the search for quality parameter
Keywords in English
Brazilian civil law
Civil liability
Education
Quality
Abstract in English
The objective of the present essay is to analyze the relationship between the establishment of private higher education and its students, mainly towards the quality of educational service which is offered. Because it is about a consume relationship, the educational customer service without the compliance of quality standard, as per the Federal Constitution, can characterize vicious of service, what would result in the suppliers responsibility, according to the terms of the Code of Consumer Defense. Concerning the standardization of quality of service provided, we understand that the use of quantitative indicators from evaluations performed by the State is not adequate, once that it considers the subjective elements involved on the educational customer service, important to the students learning. Finally, we analyze the participation of the State on the occurrence of vicious of quality, concerning its duty of accrediting and supervising the service quality, and at what lever the Public Power could be responsible.