Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-13102020-123514
Document
Author
Full name
Álvaro Roberto Gardenghi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Gómez, Luben Cabezas (President)
Cardoso, Elaine Maria
Seixlack, André Luiz
Title in English
Transient modeling of vapor compression refrigeration systems for domestic applications
Keywords in English
Experimental procedure
Refrigeration systems
Refrigerator modeling
Simulation
Abstract in English
The increasing on energetic efficiency of household vapor compression refrigeration systems brings about a substantial impact in the energy consumption: about 17% of the overall electricity consumption worldwide is attributed to the refrigeration sector (including air-conditioning), being 45% the residential demand. A case study showing it is the Brazilian panorama, where such systems are responsible for approximately 27% of the residential electric consumption, representing about 8% of the whole country's demand. This issue is intensified due the low thermodynamic efficiency presented by these products. Therefore, industry and research institutes are dedicating increasingly efforts and time to develop and apply solutions to promote advances on systems' operation. In this work, two mathematical models are presented: one based on a thermal analysis with the application of the first law of thermodynamics and other including the evaluation of the refrigerant mass distribution in the system. It is also developed an experimental procedure to calculate the thermal conductance and capacity of each component of a domestic refrigerator (compressor, condenser, capillary tube, evaporator, cabinet), which are necessary input data for the models. Experimental data describing the transient behavior of the refrigeration system are also obtained to validate the mathematical models. Two types of cabinets were studied: one with two compartments, operating with R134a and associated to constant speed and variable speed compressors; and a horizontal freezer, with one compartment and operating with R290. The simulation results follow the same experimental trends and are very satisfactory when compared to the transient and mean time experimental results. Two variable speed control strategies were evaluated, with gains up to 31% in consumption reduction by using them. An entropy generation analysis was performed for each system component and the overall system. Parametric analysis were conducted to identify the influence of ambient temperature, refrigerant charge and goods inside the compartments on the refrigeration system performance. The presented models are very appropriate for the transient simulation of vapor compression refrigeration systems for domestic applications.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem transiente de sistemas de refrigeração por compressão de vapor para aplicações domésticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Metodologia experimental
Modelagem de refrigeradores
Simulação
Sistemas de refrigeração
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento da eficiência energética de sistemas de refrigeração por compressão de vapor domésticos causa um impacto substancial no consumo de energia: cerca de 17% de todo consumo elétrico mundial é atribuído à área da refrigeração (incluindo ar-condicionado), sendo 45% a demanda residencial. Um estudo de caso é o panorama brasileiro, onde estes sistemas são responsáveis por aproximadamente 27% do consumo elétrico residencial, representando aproximadamente 8% de toda demanda do país. Este problema é intensificado pela baixa eficiência termodinâmica apresentada por estes produtos. Deste modo, várias indústrias e instituições de pesquisa concentram esforços e tempo para desenvolver e aplicar soluções que promovam avanços na eficiência dos sistemas. Neste trabalho, dois modelos matemáticos são apresentados: um baseado numa análise energética com a aplicação da primeira lei da termodinâmica e outro incluindo a avaliação da distribuição da massa de refrigerante no sistema. Também foi desenvolvido um procedimento experimental para calcular a condutância e a capacidade térmica de cada componente de um refrigerador doméstico (compressor, condensador, tubo capilar, evaporador e gabinete), em que são necessários dados de entrada nos modelos. Os resultados experimentais, descrevendo o comportamento transiente do sistema de refrigeração, também são usados para validar os modelos matemáticos. Dois tipos de gabinetes foram estudados: um de dois compartimentos, operando com R134a e associado a compressores de velocidade constante e outro variável; e um freezer horizontal, com um compartimento e operando com R290. Os resultados de simulação seguem a mesma tendência que os experimentais e são bastante satisfatórios quando comparados ao comportamento transiente e médias no tempo dos experimentos. Duas estratégias de controle de velocidade variável foram avaliadas, com ganhos de até 31% em redução de consumo. Uma análise da geração de entropia foi realizada para cada componente do sistema e para o todo. Análises paramétricas foram feitas para identificar a influência da temperatura ambiente, da carga de refrigerante e de mercadorias no interior dos compartimentos na performance do sistema. Os modelos apresentados são bastante apropriados para a simulação transiente de sistemas de refrigeração por compressão de vapor para aplicações domésticas.