Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-06062022-104420
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Mota Morais
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Fortulan, Carlos Alberto (President)
Foschini, Cesar Renato
Santos, Maria Aparecida Pinheiro dos
Title in Portuguese
Projeto e fabricação de calotas semiesféricas piezocerâmicas para aplicação em hidrofones
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerâmica piezoelétrica
Elementos Finitos
Hidrofone
Prensagem isostática
Usinagem a verde
Abstract in Portuguese
Hidrofones são sensores que convertem a energia das vibrações acústicas subaquáticas em sinal elétrico. Apesar de terem diversas aplicações civis e militares estratégicas, atualmente, hidrofones não são produzidos no Brasil em caráter comercial. Além disso, são de difícil importação quando fornecedores estrangeiros pressupõem uma potencial aplicação militar. Com o objetivo de colaborar com o Instituto de Pesquisa da Marinha (IPqM) no desenvolvimento de hidrofones nacionais que empreguem piezocerâmicas esféricas, este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento da fabricação de semiesferas de Titanato Zirconato de Chumbo (PZT) através de prensagem isostática seguida de usinagem a verde. O IPqM definiu como requisitos de projeto: diâmetro externo 100 ± 0,8 ua; espessura 5,9 ± 0,4 ua e densidade alta e homogênea (> 95%). Foi projetado e manufaturado um molde preliminar para prensagem isostática das calotas com 200 MPa. As calotas foram usinadas a verde em uma bancada de usinagem abrasiva CNC. Devido à fina espessura da parede em relação ao diâmetro, havia grande potencial de que gradientes de densidade na peça compactada introduzissem deformações críticas durante a sinterização. Portanto, o processo de prensagem foi simulado pelo método de elementos finitos no software ABAQUS utilizando o modelo constitutivo Drucker-Prager/cap calibrado experimentalmente para o pó de PZT. A simulação previu com grande acurácia as dimensões e a densidade das peças prensadas e auxiliou na execução de um projeto otimizado do molde. As calotas foram sinterizadas e analisadas no IPqM quanto às dimensões, composição química e microestrutura resultante. Com os dados obtidos, um segundo molde para a prensagem foi fabricado com as dimensões corrigidas. As semiesferas produzidas na segunda versão do molde apresentaram precisão dimensional (diâmetro 99,6 ± 0,2 ua e espessura 5,7 ± 0,1 ua) e alta densidade (97,8%), cumprindo os requisitos de projeto. O trabalho obteve sucesso ao atingir o objetivo de desenvolver e documentar o processo de manufatura de semiesferas ocas de PZT por prensagem isostática e usinagem a verde para aplicação em hidrofones nacionais.
Title in English
Design and manufacture of piezoceramic semi-spherical caps for hydrophone applications
Keywords in English
Finite Elements
Green machining
Hydrophone
Isostatic pressing
Piezoelectric ceramic
Abstract in English
Hydrophones are sensors that convert underwater acoustic vibrations energy into an electrical signal. Despite having several strategic civilian and military applications, currently, hydrophones are not produced in Brazil on a commercial base. Furthermore, they are difficult to import when foreign suppliers presume a potential military application. This master research aims to collaborate with the Brazilian Navy Research Institute (IPqM) in the development of national hydrophones that use spherical piezoceramics. This dissertation presents the development of the manufacturing process of Lead Titanate Zirconate (PZT) semispheres through isostatic pressing, followed by green machining. The IPqM defined as design requirements: external diameter 100 ± 0.8 au; thickness 5.9 ± 0.4 au and high and homogeneous density (> 95%). A preliminary mold for isostatic pressing at 200 MPa was designed and manufactured. The semispheres were green machined on a CNC abrasive machining bench. Due to the thin wall thickness-to-diameter relation, there was great potential for density gradients in the compacted part to introduce critical deformations during sintering. Therefore, the pressing process was simulated by the finite element method in ABAQUS software using the Drucker-Prager/cap constitutive model experimentally calibrated for the PZT powder. The simulation accurately predicted the shape and density of the pressed parts and assisted in the execution of optimized mold design. The parts were sintered and analyzed at IPqM for dimensions, chemical composition, and resulting microstructure. With the data obtained, a second mold for pressing was manufactured with the corrected dimensions. The semispheres produced in the second version of the mold presented dimensional accuracy (diameter 99.6 ± 0.2 au, thickness 5.7 ± 0.1 au) and high density (97.8%), meeting the design requirements. The project was successful in achieving the objective of developing and documenting the manufacturing process of hollow PZT semispheres thorough isostatic pressing and green machining for application in national hydrophones.