Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2023.tde-02052023-080443
Document
Author
Full name
Jhon Paul Feliciano Charaja Casas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves (President)
Elias, Leonardo Abdala
Inoue, Roberto Santos
Title in English
Motor rehabilitation of human elbow flexion and extension movements using electrical stimuli
Keywords in English
deep reinforcement learning
elbow flexion and extension movements
functional electrical stimulation
Abstract in English
Clinical studies indicate that by performing repetitive exercises, patients gradually recover motor control of the upper limb. For this reason, diverse robotic rehabilitation systems have been developed to automatize the rehabilitation exercises, compensate for the lack of muscle strength and assist in the recovery of motor control. However, exoskeletons generate passive movements when the patients cannot coordinate their muscle contractions. Given this drawback, novel rehabilitation procedures use electrical pulses to generate muscle contraction and perform the exercise. The general objective of this work is to train an intelligent agent that determines the amplitude of electrical stimuli to generate controlled elbow flexion and extension movements. On the one hand, the intelligent agent will use deep reinforcement learning and soft actor-critic algorithm to determine the amplitude of the electrical pulses for the biceps and triceps. On the other hand, the reinforcement learning environment will use the OpenSim libraries to simulate how the biceps and triceps activation change the elbow's angular position. Finally, the performance of the intelligent agent to generate controlled elbow movements is evaluated in healthy volunteers with different arm characteristics.
Title in Portuguese
Reabilitação motora de movimentos de flexão e extensão do cotovelo humano utilizando estímulos elétricos
Keywords in Portuguese
aprendizagem por reforço profundo
estimulação elétrica funcional
movimentos de flexão e extensão do cotovelo
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos clínicos indicam que, ao realizar exercícios repetitivos, os pacientes recuperam gradualmente o controle motor do membro superior. Por essa razão, foram desenvolvidos diversos sistemas de reabilitação robótica para automatizar os exercícios de reabilitação, compensar a falta de força muscular, e ajudar na recuperação do controle motor. Exoesqueletos, no entanto, geram movimentos passivos quando os pacientes não conseguem coordenar as suas contrações musculares. Dado esse inconveniente, novos procedimentos de reabilitação utilizam impulsos elétricos para gerar contrações musculares e realizar o exercício. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é treinar um agente inteligente que determina a amplitude dos estímulos elétricos para gerar movimentos controlados de flexão e extensão do cotovelo. Por um lado, o agente inteligente utilizará uma profunda aprendizagem de reforço e um algoritmo ator-crítico suave para determinar a amplitude dos impulsos elétricos para os bíceps e tríceps. Por outro lado, o ambiente de aprendizagem do reforço utilizará as bibliotecas OpenSim para simular como a ativação do bíceps e tríceps altera a posição angular do cotovelo. E por fim, o desempenho do agente inteligente para gerar movimentos controlados do cotovelo é avaliado em voluntários saudáveis com diferentes características de braço.