Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-26012021-092249
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Verdi Emílio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Salomão, Rafael (President)
Cabrelon, Marcelo Dezena
Rigo, Eliana Cristina da Silva
Title in English
Hindered densification as a porogenic mechanism for alumina-based thermal insulators
Keywords in English
Alumina
Aluminum hydroxide
Direct cast
Porous ceramics
Sinterization
Thermal insulator
Abstract in English
Porous ceramics for application as high-temperature thermal insulators (600°C-1600°C) have been investigated as an alternative to the use of block and blankets of ceramic fibers. They present potential for such application because of the combination of low conductivity of porous structures (less than 5 W(m.K)-1 at 1200°C) with the refractoriness of ceramics. However, they do not resist densification as well as fibers after long periods at high temperatures. The presence of porosity reduces thermal conduction, because pores are filled with gases with low conductivity and also provoke scattering of photons, which are responsible for radiation process that occurs at high temperatures. To be effective it is also necessary that the pores be closed and small (< 4 mm diameter), in order to avoid the convection process. To maintain porosity and stability at high temperatures, it is necessary that the main sintering mechanism be surface diffusion, because it does not promote significant densification. This work is based on the principles of sintering and heat conduction to propose a novel porogenic mechanism. Thus, this work studied the compacting of pre-sintered aluminum hydroxide (Al(OH)3) because the particles obtained have internal pores, intrinsically resistant to densification due to their low surface area and curved shape. Three compaction methods were used: isostatic and uniaxial pressing and direct cast. The pressed samples resulted in lower values of total porosity at 1600°C (61.5% for uniaxial and 56.3% for isostatic), as they produced broken filaments during the application of pressure which increased the compaction of the particles and facilitated densification. The samples obtained by direct molding, on the other hand, did not compact well because the main diffusion mechanism was surface diffusion, maintaining porosity at high levels (74.4%). The physical properties obtained such as flexural strength (3.75 MPa) and rigity (4.57 GPa) are satisfactory for the application as thermal insulator (0.5-1 MPa and 2 GPa, respectively). In addition, the samples showed low thermal conductivity (0.49 W·m-1 ·°C-1 to 1400°C), low shrinkage after sintering (11,92% at 1600°C) and high resistance to thermal shock due to the low expansion coefficient obtained (5.7 10-6 ·°C-1 at 1200 ° C).
Title in Portuguese
Densificação dificultada como mecanismo porogênico para obtenção de isolantes térmicos à base de alumina
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumina
Cerâmica porosa
Hidróxido de alumínio
Isolante térmico
Moldagem direta
Sinterização
Abstract in Portuguese
Materiais porosos para isolantes térmicos de alta temperatura (600°C-1600°C) tem sido investigados como uma alternativa ao uso de blocos e cobertores de fibras cerâmicas. Eles apresentam potencial para tal aplicação por combinar a baixa condutividade das estruturas porosas (menos que 5 W(m.K)-1 a 1200°C) com a refratariedade das cerâmicas. No entanto, não resistem tão bem a densificação quanto as fibras depois de longos períodos a altas temperaturas. Sabe-se que a presença de porosidade reduz a condução, uma vez que os poros apresentam gases com baixa condutividade em seu interior e provocam o espalhamento de fótons os quais são responsáveis pelo processo de radiação. Para a porosidade ser efetiva é necessário que os poros sejam fechados e com tamanho reduzido (diâmetro < 4mm), a fim de evitar o processo de convecção. Para manter a porosidade e a estabilidade a altas temperaturas é necessário que o principal mecanismo de sinterização seja a difusão superficial, já que não promove densificação significativa. Este trabalho se baseia nos princípios de sinterização e de condução de calor para propor um novo mecanismo. Sendo assim, estudou a compactação de hidróxido de alumínio (Al(OH)3) pré-sinterizado a 1500°C , pois as partículas obtidas apresentam poros internos intrinsicamente resistentes a densificação por terem baixa área superficial e formato curvado. Foram utilizados três métodos de compactação: prensagens isostática e uniaxial e moldagem direta. As amostras prensadas resultaram em menores valores de porosidade total a 1600°C (61.5% para uniaxial e 56,3% para isostática), pois tiveram filamentos quebrados durante a aplicação de pressão o que aumentou a compactação das partículas e facilitou a densificação. Já as amostras obtidas por moldagem direta não compactaram bem por terem como mecanismo principal de sinterização a difusão superficial, mantendo a porosidade em níveis elevados (74.4%). As propriedades físicas obtidas tais como resistência a flexão (3.75 MPa) e rigidez (4.57 GPa) são satisfatórios para o que é requerido para a aplicação (0.5-1 MPa e 2GPa, respectivamente). Além disso, as amostras apresentaram baixa condutividade térmica (0.49 W·m-1 ·°C-1 to 1400°C), baixa retração linear (11,92% a 1600°C) e alta resistência ao choque térmico devido ao baixo coeficiente de expansão obtido ((5.7 10-6 ·°C-1 a 1200°C).