Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-19112019-102428
Document
Author
Full name
Maiara Fernanda Moreno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Haroldo Cavalcanti (President)
Coelho, Rodrigo Santiago
García, José Luis
Title in English
In situ study of residual stress evolution in Zr(C,N)/α-Al2O3 and Zr(C,N)/κ-Al2O3 CVD multilayers during thermal cycling
Keywords in English
In situ X-ray diffraction
Composite design
CVD
Residual stress
Thermal cycling
Thin films
Abstract in English
The present work analyses the residual stresses of thin films in coated cutting tools used in milling applications. Typical wear limitation is the formation of comb cracks, which lead to chipping and failure of the tools. The resistance to comb cracks depends on the ability of the coated tools to reduce the formation of thermo-mechanical cracks, which are originated in the coating and propagate into the carbide. By adjusting the residual stress condition of the coating/carbide substrate (which depends among others on the coefficient of thermal expansion of the layers, the processing method as well as the pre-or post-treatment) the resistance to comb crack failure can be improved. The Ti(C,N)/α-Al2O3 system is the most common used in the industry. Recently, an alternative coating with improved comb crack resistance based on Zr(C,N)/α-Al2O3 has been developed. In some applications the use of κ-Al2O3 is of advantage. In this work the residual stress analyses of Zr(C,N)/κ-Al2O3 and Zr(C,N)/α-Al2O3 coatings produced by (CVD) were carried out using Energy Dispersive X-ray diffraction. Furthermore, the residual stresses were analyzed "in situ" at cycling temperature conditions ranging from RT to 800 ºC in order to verify the influence of the different systems on the residual stress evolution and behaviour of the composites. In addition, the influence of micro-top-blasting on the residual stress of the thin films was investigated. It was observed that both the Zr(C,N)/κ-Al2O3 and Zr(C,N)/α-Al2O3 systems present similar residual stress cycling behaviour. The effect of the top-blasting process is confined to the α-Al2O3 layer, which develops high compressive residual stresses. The results of this work provides valuable information for the design of novel coating systems with enhanced resistance to comb cracks.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo in situ da evolução de tensões residuais em multicamadas de CVD em Zr(C,N)/α-Al2O3 e Zr(C,N)/κ-Al2O3 durante ciclos térmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo térmico
CVD
Desing de compósitos
Difração de raios X in situ
Filmes finos
Tensão residual
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata da análise de tensões residuais de filmes finos em ferramentas de corte revestidas utilizadas em aplicações de fresamento. Uma limitação de desgaste típica é a formação de trincas na forma de pente, que levam ao lascamento e falha das ferramentas. A resistência às trincas depende da capacidade das ferramentas revestidas de reduzir a formação destas, que são originadas no revestimento e se propagam para dentro do carbeto. Ajustando a condição de tensão residual do revestimento/carbeto cementado (que depende, entre outros, do CTE das camadas, o método de processamento, o pré ou pós-tratamento) a resistência à falha pode ser melhorada. O sistema Ti(C,N)/α-Al2O3 é o mais utilizado na indústria. Recentemente, um revestimento alternativo com resistência melhorada a estas trincas baseado em Zr(C,N)/α-Al2O3 foi desenvolvido. Em algumas aplicações, o uso de κ-Al2O3 é vantajoso. Neste trabalho, as análises de tensões residuais de revestimentos de Zr(C,N)/κ-Al2O3 e Zr(C,N)/α-Al2O3 produzidos por (CVD) foram realizadas utilizando difração de raios X por dispersão de energia. As tensões residuais foram analisadas "in situ" nas condições de temperatura do ciclo variando de RT a 800 ºC, a fim de verificar a influência dos diferentes sistemas na evolução e no comportamento dos tensões residuais dos compósitos. Além disso, a influência do microjateamento na tensão residual dos filmes finos foi investigada. Observou-se que ambos os sistemas Zr(C,N)/κ-Al2O3 e Zr(C,N)/α-Al2O3 apresentam comportamento cíclico semelhante de tensão residual. O efeito do processo de jateamento está confinado à camada α-Al2O3, que desenvolve altas tensões residuais de compressão. Os resultados deste trabalho fornecem informações valiosas para o projeto de novos sistemas de revestimento com maior resistência às trincas.