Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-19102016-114611
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Daniel Jardon Alvarez
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Carlos, 2016
Directeur
Jury
Bonagamba, Tito José (Président)
Eckert, Hellmut
Gonzalez, José Pedro Donoso
Mantovani, Gerson Luiz
Rabbani, Said Rahnamaye
Titre en anglais
Study of advanced ion conducting polymers by relaxation, diffusion and spectroscopy NMR methods
Mots-clés en anglais
Chemical exchange
Diffusion
NMR
Polymer electrolytes
Relaxometry
Resumé en anglais
Advances on secondary lithium ion batteries imply the use of solid polymer electrolytes, which represent a promising solution to improve safety issues in high energy density batteries. Through dissolution of lithium salts into a polymeric host, such as poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO), ion conducting polymers are obtained. The Li+ ions will be localized in the proximity of the oxygen atoms in the PEO chains and thus, their motion strongly correlated with the segmental reorientation of the polymer. Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, translational diffusion coefficients and transverse relaxation times (T2) contribute to the understanding of the involved structures and the ongoing dynamical processes in ionic conductivity. Nuclei with different motional freedom can present different T2 times. T2xT2 exchange experiments enable studying exchange processes between nuclei from different motional regimes. In this work, three different ion conducting polymers were studied. First, PEG was doped with different amounts of LiClO4. 7Li NMR relaxometry measurements were done to study dynamical behavior of the lithium ions in the amorphous phase. All samples presented two lithium types with clearly differentiated T2 times, indicating the presence of two regions with different dynamics. The mobility and consequently the T2 times, increases with temperature. It was observed, that the doping ratio strongly influences the dynamics of the lithium ions, as the amount of crystalline PEG is reduced while increasing the polarity of the sample. A local maximum of the mobility was observed for y = 8. With the T2xT2 exchange experiments exchange rates between both lithium sites were quantified. Second, the triblock copolymer PS-PEO-PS doped with LiTFSI was studied with high resolution solid state NMR techniques as well as with 7Li relaxometry measurements. T and spin diffusion measurements gave insight on the influence of the doping and the PS/PEO ratio on the mobility of the different segments and on interdomain distances of the lamellar phases. Third, multiple quantum diffusion measurements were applied on poly(ethylene glycol) distearate (PEGD) doped with LiClO4. Therefore, triple quantum states of the 3/2 nucleus 7Li were excited. After optimizing the experimental procedure, it was possible to obtain reliable diffusion coefficients using triple quantum states.
Titre en portugais
Estudo de polímeros condutores iônicos avançados com métodos de relaxação, difusão e espectroscopia por RMN
Mots-clés en portugais
Difusão
Eletrólitos poliméricos
Relaxometria
RMN
Troca química
Resumé en portugais
O avanço da tecnologia em baterias secundárias de íons lítio envolve o uso de polímeros condutores iônicos como eletrólitos, os quais representam uma solução promissora para obter baterias de maior densidade de energia e segurança. Polímeros condutores são formados através da dissolução de sais de lítio em uma matriz polimérica, como o poli(óxido de etileno) (PEO). Os íons de lítio estão localizados próximos aos oxigênios do PEO, de tal forma que seu movimento está correlacionado com a reorientação das cadeias poliméricas. Espectroscopia por Ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN), junto com medidas de difusão translacional e tempos de relaxação transversal (T2) contribuem para elucidar as estruturas e os processos dinâmicos envolvidos na condutividade iônica. Núcleos com diferente liberdade de movimentação podem ter tempos de T2 diferentes. Experimentos de T2xT2 permitem correlacionar sítios de diferentes propriedades dinâmicas. Neste trabalho, três diferentes polímeros condutores iônicos foram estudados. Primeiro, PEG foi dopado com LiClO4. As propriedades dinâmicas dos íons lítio na fase amorfa foram estudadas com medidas de relaxometria por RMN do núcleo 7Li. Todas as razões de dopagem apresentaram dois T2 diferentes, indicando dos tipos de lítio com dinâmica diferente. A mobilidade, e consequentemente os tempos T2 aumentam com aumento da temperatura. Foi identificado que a dopagem fortemente influencia a dinâmica dos íons lítio, devido à redução da fase cristalina PEG e o aumento da polaridade na amostra. Um máximo local da mobilidade foi observado para y = 8. Com o experimento T2xT2 foram quantificadas as rações de troca entre os dois tipos de lítio. Segundo, o copolímero tribloco PS-PEO-PS dopado com LiTFSI foi analisado através de técnicas de RMN de estado sólido de alta resolução assim como através de medidas de relaxação de 7Li. Medidas de T e difusão de spin mostraram a influência da dopagem e da razão PS/PEO na mobilidade dos diferentes segmentos e nas distâncias interdomínio das fases lamelares. Terceiro, medidas de difusão através de estados de múltiplos quanta foram feitas em diesterato de polietileno glicol (PEGD) dopado com LiClO4. Estados de triplo quantum foram criados no núcleo 7Li, spin 3/2. Após garantir a eficiência das ferramentas desenvolvidas, foi possível obter coeficientes de difusão confiáveis.