Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-15022019-102227
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Donizetti de Souza Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bonagamba, Tito Jose (President)
Afonso, Conrado Ramos Moreira
Landgraf, Fernando Jose Gomes
Oliveira, Marcelo Falcão de
Santos, Sydney Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Microadição de ítrio na liga de aço inoxidável HPNb-MA fundida por centrifugação horizontal
Keywords in Portuguese
Carburização
Ítrio
Liga HP modificada
Tubos fundidos por centrifugação
Abstract in Portuguese
Materiais empregados em polos petroquímicos têm sofrido exigências cada vez mais criteriosas em relação as suas condições de trabalho e desempenho em campo e, atualmente, a liga metálica mais utilizada para a confecção de tubos centrifugados para aplicação nesses locais de trabalho é a liga de aço inoxidável HP modificada com microadições (HPNb-MA). Esses materiais, cuja microestrutura na condição bruta de fundição é composta por uma matriz austenítica com carbonetos de cromo e nióbio nos contornos dos grãos e que apresentam propriedades paramagnéticas em temperatura ambiente, são empregados em polos petroquímicos por apresentarem excelentes propriedades mecânicas em temperaturas elevadas, além de considerável resistência a carburização e perda de massa por oxidação. Visando melhores desempenhos e maiores durabilidades, as microadições são realizadas de maneira intencional e controlada durante o processo de centrifugação. Entre elas, os elementos pertencentes as terras raras têm apresentado resultados satisfatórios em relação a melhorias em propriedades mecânicas em temperatura ambiente e em temperaturas elevadas. O presente trabalho busca padronizar a microadição de ítrio e titânio na liga em estudo, realizando comparações com um material similar cuja composição química se diferencia apenas pela não adição de terras raras durante a confecção dos tubos. Análises comparativas e estatísticas foram realizadas com o intuito de se determinar qual amostra obteria o melhor desempenho em campo. Como parâmetros, foram adotados ensaios de análise química, propriedades mecânicas em temperatura ambiente e temperaturas elevadas, ruptura por fluência, macrografia, microscopia eletrônica de varredura, raios-X, MET, carburização e oxidação. Em paralelo, foi desenvolvido um equipamento capaz de quantificar o nível de carburização dos materiais em estudo em função de alterações das propriedades ferromagnéticas dessas ligas metálicas quando expostas a ambientes carburizantes e com elevadas temperaturas, utilizando para isso, resultados obtidos a partir de simulações laboratoriais e amostras obtidas diretamente de fornos de pirólise.
Title in English
Yttrium microalloying in HPNb-MA alloy steel centrifugally casted
Keywords in English
Carburization
Centrifugally cast tubes
HP modified alloy
Yttrium
Abstract in English
Materials used in petrochemical poles have undergone increasingly demanding requirements regarding their working conditions and performance in the field. Today, the most used metal alloy for the manufacture of centrifugally cast tubes applied in these work places is the HP stainless steel alloy, modified with micro-addition (HPNb-MA). These materials, which microstructure in as-cast condition is made of an austenitic array of chromium and niobium carbides contouring the grains, exhibit paramagnetic properties at room temperature. They are employed in the petrochemical poles because of its excellent mechanical properties at elevated temperatures, in addition to considerable resistance to carburization and mass loss by oxidation. Aiming for a better performance and longer durability, the micro-addition is carried out in an intentional and controlled way during the centrifugation process. Between them, the elements belonging to rare earths have presented satisfactory results regarding to improvements in its mechanical properties at room temperature and at elevated temperatures. The present work seeks to standardize the micro-addition process of yttrium and titanium in the alloy under study, making comparisons with a similar material which chemical composition differs only by not adding rare earths during the tubes manufacture. Comparative and statistics analysis were carried out with the intent of determining which sample would attain the best performance in the field. Chemical analysis tests, mechanical properties at room temperature and at elevated temperatures, creep rupture, macrography, scanning electron microscopy, X-ray, TEM, carburization and oxidation were adopted as parameters. In parallel, an equipment capable of quantifying the carburization level of the materials under study was developed. These levels are measured in function of changes in the ferromagnetic properties of these metallic alloys when exposed to carburizing and high temperature environments. The equipment makes use of results obtained from laboratory simulations and samples obtained directly from pyrolysis furnaces.