Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-03082016-135355
Document
Author
Full name
Lidiane Patricia Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues Filho, Ubirajara Pereira (President)
Cavalheiro, Carla Cristina Schmitt
Ribeiro, Sidney José Lima
Tomasi, Roberto
Vela, Maria Elena
Title in Portuguese
Ormosils fotoativos com fosfotungstato dopados com nanopartículas SiO2@TiO2 e NP de Ag: avaliação fotocrômica e potencial de inibição bactericida frente às bactérias Staphylococcus aureus e Pseudomona aeruginosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Pseudomona aeruginosa
Staphylococcus aureus
Fosfotungstato
Nanopartículas de Ag
Ormosils
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram preparados materiais híbridos do tipo silicatos organicamente modificados (Ormosils) contendo fosfotungstato, [PW12O40]-3 e dopados com nanopartículas sintetizadas core@shell SiO2@TiO2. Os objetivos a serem atingidos com estes materiais são obter filmes com alta sensibilidade à radiação UV e capazes de fotossintetizar nanopartículas de Ag no seu interior e superfície visando revestimentos antibacterianos. O pigmento fotocrômico nos filmes é o fosfotungstato e o core@shell irá atuar como agente potencializador da resposta fotocrômica dele. Dessa maneira variou-se a quantidade de volume da suspensão das partículas core@shell tentando maximizar a resposta fotocrômica com a menor quantidade possível de partículas adicionadas. Observa-se uma resposta não linear da sensibilidade ao UV observada pelo aumento no fotocromismo com a quantidade de suspensão de partículas adicionada. Ormosils com nanopartículas de Ag fotossintetizadas foram preparados com intuito de verificar a inibição desses na formação de biofilmes de bactérias patogênicas, ou seja, Staphylococcus aureus e Pseudomona aeruginosa. Os materiais foram caracterizados por espectroscopias vibracionais, espectroscopia de fotoelétrons de raios X (XPS), Difração de Raios X (DRX), Fluorescência de Raios X, Microscopia de Força Atômica(AFM) e Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV). Nos testes de inibição da formação de biofilme notou-se uma maior inibição frente às bactérias S. aureus usando filmes de ormosils core@shell. Entretanto, para a inibição de P. aeruginosa a presença de core@shell não de maneira significativa. Na presença de NP de Ag ambas as bactérias foram inibidas totalmente. Os testes microbiológicos foram caracterizados através de contagem de placa, microscopia de Epifluorescencia, teste de reaproveitamento, teste do halo de crescimento, Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura e espectroscopia de fotoelétrons de raios X (XPS).
Title in English
Photoactive ormosil-phosphotungstate materials doped with SiO2@TiO2 and Ag nanoparticles: evaluation of their photochromic response and bacteriainhibition activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Keywords in English
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Staphylococcus aureus
Ormosils
Phosphotungstate
Silver nanoparticles
Abstract in English
In this project, hybrid materials based on organo modiefied silicates (Ormosils) containing phosphotunsgtic acid (HPW) and doped with SiO2@TiO2 core@shell nanoparticles were prepared. The objectives of the project was to obtain films of these hybrid ormosil-HPW-SiO2@TiO2 materials with high sensitivity to UV radiation and, which after coating with silver nanoparticles, could be used for antibacterial applications. The HPW in these films serves as the photochromic component while the role of SiO2@TiO2 particles was to enhance the innate phototromic reponse of the HPW. The prepared hybrid materials and hybrid films were characterized by vibrational spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction analysis, X-ray fluoresence, atomic force microscopy and scanning electron microscopy. The effect of addition of SiO2@TiO2 particles on the photochromic reponse was systematically studied in order to obtain films with maximum photochromic response. The UV sensitity or the photochromic response showed a non-linear increase as function of the amount of SiO2@TiO2 particles added. The hybrid ormosil-HPW-SiO2@TiO2 films modified with silver nanoparticles were studied for their antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa as model bacteria. The ormosil-HPW-SiO2@TiO2 films showed a good degree of inhibition against S. aureus, while the presence of SiO2@TiO2 in the ormosil-HPW films had no significant effect on the inhibition ability of the hybrid films against P. aeruginosa. The ormosil-HPW-SiO2@TiO2 films modified with Ag totally inhibited the growth of both the model bacteria studied. These photochromic and antibacterial hybrid films can find useful applications in UV-sensing devices and antibacterial coatings.