Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2021.tde-02012024-152039
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Katherine Santos Oliveira
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Carlos, 2021
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Ferreira, Eduardo Bellini (Presidente)
Crovace, Murilo Camuri
Reis, Raphael Midea Cuccovia Vasconcelos
Título em inglês
Phase characterization in crystallized glasses in the Na2O.2CaO.3SiO2- Na2O.3CaO.6SiO2 pseudo-binary system
Palavras-chave em inglês
crystallization
glass
glass-ceramic
solid solution
Resumo em inglês
Glass-ceramics are of the highest relevance in the industry due to their wide variety of uses. Compared to their parent glass, their enhanced properties result from the rigorous microstructure control during the precursor glass crystallization. Remarkably, the Na2O-CaO-SiO2 system is of great interest in the glass industry, finding applications from conventional windows, packaging, and tableware to bioglasses in medicine, among several others. The crystallization kinetics of stoichiometric compositions in this system has been extensively studied. However, there is a lack of information on the phases crystallized in the combeitedevitrite (Na2O·2CaO·3SiO2-Na2O·3CaO·6SiO2) pseudo-binary system. In this work, the phase formation in stoichiometric and non-stoichiometric compositions in the combeitedevitrite pseudo-binary join was investigated by X-ray diffraction (XRD), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), optical microscopy and, scanning electron microscopy (SEM). In moderate undercooling below the liquidus, combeite was the primary phase crystallizing in all glasses of non-stoichiometric compositions treated close to the temperature of crystallization onset (about 750 °C) determined by DSC. In a glass of eutectic composition (33.3 mol% devitrite), the devitrite was observed only above 810 °C in advanced stages of crystallization. The devitrite formation was accompanied by a decrease in the volume fraction of the combeite solid solution. In contrast, in a hyper-eutectic composition (50 mol% devitrite), devitrite nucleated heterogeneously and grew from the surface of combeite crystals immediately after the combeite formation. The decomposition of devitrite into wollastonite and liquid occurred above 1050 °C for glasses with compositions between 33.33 and 93.75 mol% devitrite. Only glasses in the hypo-eutectic section of the combeite-devitrite binary system presented homogeneous nucleation. For these compositions, the combeite solid solution formation was investigated by XRD. It is suggested that combeite solid solution occurs in the interval between 0 and 33.33 mol% devitrite. The microstructure assessment in glass-ceramics from combeite-devitrite pseudo-binary glass compositions sheds light on the phase formation in this system, which is relevant for theoretical and practical applications.
Título em português
Caracterização de fases em vidros cristalizados no sistema Na2O.2CaO.3SiO2-Na2O.3CaO.6SiO2
Palavras-chave em português
cristalização
solução sólida
vidros
vitrocerâmicas
Resumo em português
As vitrocerâmicas possuem grande relevância na indústria devido à ampla variedade de utilizações. Suas propriedades resultam do controle rigoroso da microestrutura durante a cristalização do vidro precursor. O sistema Na2O-CaO-SiO2 é de grande interesse na indústria do vidro, encontrando aplicações desde janelas convencionais e embalagens até biovidros usados na medicina, entre vários outros. A cinética de cristalização de composições estequiométricas neste sistema foi extensivamente estudada. No entanto, há uma falta de informações sobre as fases cristalizadas no sistema pseudo-binário combeíta-devitrita (Na2O·2CaO·SiO2-Na2O·3CaO·6SiO2). Neste trabalho, a formação de fase em composições estequiométricas e não estequiométricas na junção pseudo-binária combeíta-devitrita foi investigada por difração de raios X (XRD), calorimetria diferencial de varredura (DSC), microscopia óptica e microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). A combeíta foi a primeira fase cristalizada em todos os vidros de composições não estequiométricas tratados perto da temperatura de início da cristalização (cerca de 750 °C) determinada por DSC. Em um vidro de composição eutética (33,3 mol% devitrita), devitrita foi observada apenas acima de 810 °C, em estágios avançados de cristalização. A formação de devitrita foi acompanhada por uma diminuição na fração de volumétrica da solução sólida de combeíta. Em contraste, em uma composição hipereutética (50 mol% de devitrita), cristais de devitrita nuclearam heterogeneamente a partir da superfície da camada de combeíta. A decomposição da devitrita em wolastonita e líquido ocorreu acima de 1050 °C para vidros com composições entre 33,33 e 93,75 mol% de devitrita. Apenas vidros na seção hipoeutética do sistema binário combeíta-devitrita apresentaram nucleação homogênea. Para essas composições, a formação de solução sólida de combeíta foi investigada por XRD. Sugere-se que combeíta em solução sólida ocorra no intervalo entre 0 e 33,33 mol% de devitrita. Essas descobertas são relevantes para aplicações teóricas e práticas.