Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-19102017-114111
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Dantas Yamashita
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rebelatto, Daisy Aparecida do Nascimento (President)
Melhado, Vívian Ramos
Santana, Naja Brandão
Title in Portuguese
A influência do entorno populacional e macroeconômico na eficiência dos Hospitais Universitários Federais
Keywords in Portuguese
DEA
Eficiência
Entorno
Hospitais Universitários Federais
Abstract in Portuguese
Em meados dos anos 80, especialistas da área de saúde ficaram frente ao desafio de reformular a funcionalidade e a maneira como eram organizados as instituições de saúde e os sistemas de saúde disponibilizados à população. O cenário de grande desigualdade e agravamento das precárias condições de vida das populações tornou incisiva a busca por alternativas, que permitissem maior equidade e possibilitassem serviços de melhor qualidade no âmbito da saúde pública. Assim, surgiu a necessidade de alteração do estilo gerencial dos Hospitais Universitários brasileiros, que atendem à população pelo Sistema Único de Saúde. Tornou-se necessário, então, o desenvolvimento de sistemas de indicadores para auxiliar a gestão e a avaliação, com intuito de melhorar a eficiência dos serviços prestados. No entanto, apesar da eficiência do hospital ser importante para avaliação de serviços de saúde, a mesma sofre a influência de diferentes variáveis que não estão, necessariamente, sob o controle dos gestores. Nesse contexto, o objetivo do presente trabalho é analisar a influência do entorno na eficiência dos Hospitais Universitários Federais brasileiros. Para o alcance do objetivo proposto foram utilizadas a Análise Envoltória de Dados e a econometria, com a utilização da regressão linear pelo método dos mínimos quadrados generalizados. Os resultados demonstraram que o entorno possui influencia significativa na eficiência dos HUFs, sendo que a população, a formação em medicina e o nível de desenvolvimento são grandezas diretamente proporcionais. Por outro lado, o PIB e a formação na área da saúde (exceto médicos) possuem relação inversa com a eficiência.
Title in English
The influence of the environment on the efficiency of Brazilian Federal University Hospitals
Keywords in English
Brazilian University Hospitals
DEA
Efficiency
Environmental
Abstract in English
In the mid-80s, health experts were facing the challenge of reformulating the functionality and the organization of public health institutions and health systems. The great inequality scenario and the precarization of living conditions of the population has increased the search for alternatives that would allow greater equity and would enable better quality services in the field of public health. Thus, the need to change the management method of Brazilian University Hospitals, (BUH) which serve the population by the Unified Health System. It then became necessary the development of system indicators to assist the management and evaluation, in order to improve the efficiency of services provided. However, despite the efficiency of the hospital being important for the evaluation of health services, it is influenced by different variables that are not necessarily under the control of managers. In this context, the objective of this study is to analyze the influence of the environment on the efficiency of Brazilian Federal University Hospitals. In order to achieve the proposed objective, it was used the data envelopment analysis and econometrics, using linear regression by the method of generalized least squares. The results showed that the environment has a significant influence on the efficiency of BUHs, being the population, medical training and the level of development directly related to it. On the other hand, GDP and training in health (except medical) have an inverse relationship with efficiency.