Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-17012017-105102
Document
Author
Full name
Omar Cheidde Chaim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cazarini, Edson Walmir (President)
Caritá, Edilson Carlos
Trevelin, Ana Teresa Colenci
Title in English
Developing competences through individual assessments in an Engineering Education context: creativity and critical thinking
Keywords in English
Competence development
Engineering Education
Individual assessment
Abstract in English
The demands on engineering professional in the knowledge society do not correspond to those of the last century and to meet them, the engineering education practices must adapt. The accelerated technological evolution and fast change on social and economic contexts corroborate the importance of two key competences in the engineering professions, critical thinking and creativity. The objective of this work is to promote through the comprehension of individual assessment role, techniques and tools the development of both competences in the context of engineering. To promote individual assessment practices that allow such development, this work began with the bibliographic review of education theories, competence development, motivation, engineering demand and assessment theories. With a deeper understanding of these concepts, a discussion on the main practices that can add value to engineering education and the development of critical thinking and creativity in this context. As a research result strategies are proposed to incorporate these practices in engineering courses, taking into account both the objectives of education processes as well as constraints such as time limitations for preparations and activities execution, the size of classrooms, infrastructure and task availability.
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de competências através de avaliação individual no contexto de Educação em Engenharia: pensamento crítico e criatividade
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliações individuais
Desenvolvimento de competências
Educação em Engenharia
Abstract in Portuguese
As demandas da sociedade de conhecimento sobre os profissionais de engenharia são bastante diferentes daquelas presentes no século passado, para atende-las a educação em engenharia deve se adaptar. A acelerada evolução tecnológica e rápida mudança em contextos sociais e econômicos reforça a importância de duas competências que são chave nas profissões de engenharia, pensamento crítico e criatividade. O objetivo deste trabalho é promover através da compreensão do papel e da utilização de técnicas e ferramentas de avaliações individuais o desenvolvimento de ambas competências no contexto de engenharia. Para promover práticas de avaliação individual que permitam tal desenvolvimento, este trabalho se iniciou com revisões bibliográficas dos principais conceitos relacionados às teorias de educação, desenvolvimento de competências, motivação, demandas de engenharia e teorias de avaliação. Com uma compreensão mais profunda sobre estes conceitos inicia-se uma discussão das principais práticas que possam agregar valor à educação em engenharia e ao desenvolvimento de pensamento crítico e criatividade neste contexto. Como resultado de pesquisa são propostas estratégias para incorporar práticas em cursos de engenharia, considerando tanto os objetivos do processo educacional como limitações como tempo para preparação e aplicação de atividades, tamanhos de sala de aula, infraestrutura e disponibilidade de tarefas.