Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2021.tde-16112021-123945
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Henrique de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Fernando César Almada (President)
Coelho, Fernando de Souza
Nagano, Marcelo Seido
Passador, Claudia Souza
Terence, Ana Claudia Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional e gestão estratégica em escolas públicas: sistematização de fatores para o desempenho escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional
Desempenho escolar
Escola pública
Fatores gerenciais e democráticos
Gestão escolar
Gestão estratégica
Nível socioeconômico
Abstract in Portuguese
As escolas públicas necessitam de recursos gerenciais (técnicos) e democráticos (políticos) para a modernização administrativa e pedagógica em busca de um melhor desempenho, qualidade, eficiência, eficácia e participação em seu planejamento e gestão. Entretanto, alguns conceitos dessa possível melhoria, como cultura organizacional e gestão estratégica, são pouco pesquisados na escola pública. O objetivo deste trabalho foi sistematizar como a cultura organizacional e a gestão estratégica influenciam os fatores de desempenho das escolas públicas municipais. Os procedimentos técnicos utilizados foram o levantamento de escolas públicas municipais paulistas e o estudo de caso polar em quatro escolas. Foi empregada uma abordagem mista, sendo uma pesquisa aplicada e descritiva. Para a coleta de dados, foi aplicado o levantamento de dados secundários para uma etapa preliminar e de dados primários para as etapas seguintes, com base nos questionários, roteiros de entrevistas, observação não participante e diário de campo. Para a análise dos dados, foram feitas a análise estatística descritiva, a análise fatorial, a análise sintética e a análise de conteúdo. Os resultados apontam que a cultura organizacional das escolas públicas municipais é pouco conhecida. Além disso, as dimensões culturais das escolas, em específico, são diferentes das dimensões culturais brasileiras sob a perspectiva de Geert Hofstede. A gestão estratégica é um tópico emergente na realidade escolar com foco no planejamento e nos problemas nas etapas de execução e avaliação. Não obstante as dificuldades, a gestão escolar é o elemento que conduz todos os tópicos e atividades da organização. Os fatores técnicos (gerenciais), como coesão, liderança e organização possuem grande influência na escola pública, assim como os fatores políticos (democráticos), como diálogo, democracia e participação. Outros fatores que também afetam esse processo são os fatores culturais, estratégicos, contextuais e escolares. Assim, conclui-se que ainda há pouco desenvolvimento e conhecimento de aspectos de gestão na escola pública. Por isso, mapeou-se e sintetizou-se a relação dos principais fatores da realidade escolar, bem como se propôs um esboço de um índice das atividades da gestão da escola, ainda não utilizado como forma de avaliação formal nas organizações escolares públicas.
Title in English
Organizational culture and strategic management in public schools: systematization of factors for school performance
Keywords in English
Organizational culture
Public school
School management
School performance
Strategic management
Abstract in English
Public schools need managerial (technical) and democratic (political) resources for administrative and pedagogical modernization in order to pursue better performance, quality, efficiency, effectiveness and participation in their planning and management. However, some concepts of this possible improvement, such as organizational culture and strategic management, are not researched to their fullest extent in the public school. In light of such, the proposal of this thesis was to systematize how organizational culture and strategic management go on to influence the factors associated with the performance of municipal public schools. The technical procedures used were a survey of São Paulo municipal public schools and the polar case studied in four schools. A mixed approach was used as an applied and descriptive research. Data collection was performed through a survey of secondary data for the preliminary stage and primary data for the following steps from questionnaires, interview scripts, non-participant observation and field diary. Data analysis was performed through use of the descriptive statistical analysis, factorial analysis, synthetic analysis, and content analysis. The results indicated that little is known concerning the organizational culture of municipal public schools. In addition, cultural dimensions of schools in municipal schools are different from those found in cultural dimensions of Brazil from the perspective of Geert Hofstede. Strategic management is an emerging topic in the reality of schools with a focus on planning and problems in the stages of execution and evaluation. Despite the difficulties, school management is the element that drives all organization topics and activities. Technical (managerial) factors, such as cohesion, leadership, and organization, play an influential role in public schools, as do political (democratic) factors, such as dialogue, democracy, and participation. Other factors that also affect this process are cultural, strategic, contextual, and school factors. Therefore, it was concluded that there is still a low level in terms of development and knowledge concerning management aspects in public schools. For this reason, a main factor list linked to the reality of the school was mapped and synthesized, as well as the school management activities proposal as an outline index, which until the current moment has not been used as a form of formal evaluation in public school organizations.