Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-12092016-092028
Document
Author
Full name
Lucio Abimael Medrano Castillo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cazarini, Edson Walmir (President)
Guerrini, Fábio Müller
Porto, Geciane Silveira
Silva, Elaine Aparecida Lopes da
Silva, Sérgio Luis da
Title in Portuguese
Diretrizes para o desenvolvimento da gestão do conhecimento em parques tecnológicos: estudo de múltiplos casos
Keywords in Portuguese
Diretrizes
Gestão do conhecimento
Parques tecnológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Parques Tecnológicos têm se mostrado estratégias de desenvolvimento alinhadas a busca constante pela competitividade, ferramentas usadas por cidades, regiões e países em busca de sustentabilidade, auxiliando no fortalecimento tecnológico e na inserção na economia do conhecimento. Nesses centros de inovação, a produção, disseminação e uso do conhecimento são intensivos, e sua gestão torna-se imperiosa. Sendo assim, a Gestão do Conhecimento vem atender essa necessidade, e embora ela tenha alcançado um estágio consolidado como campo de pesquisa, a sua relação com os Parques Tecnológicos tem sido pouco explorada na literatura. Fundamentado na análise e reflexão dessas lacunas de pesquisa, este trabalho visa propor um conjunto de diretrizes para o desenvolvimento da Gestão do Conhecimento em Parques Tecnológicos. Para tal fim, foi desenvolvido e aplicado um instrumento de coleta de dados em cinco Parque Tecnológicos, sendo quatro no Brasil e um na Espanha. Os estudos de caso selecionados foram analisados, identificando iniciativas. Dessa forma obteve-se como diretrizes o desenvolvimento de um plano estratégico para a Gestão do Conhecimento, a organização de eventos para o incentivo à cultura; governança quádruplo hélice, canais de comunicação e layout planejado para suportar a estrutura, formação de uma equipe com responsabilidades explícitas, incentivo a projetos conjuntos, programas de capacitação, programas de softlanding e benchmarking, métricas, ferramentas e redes com parceiros estratégicos como fontes de conhecimento. Os resultados do trabalho contribuem para o desenvolvimento das pesquisas que relacionam as duas áreas de estudo, no âmbito empresarial a diretrizes propostas suportarão programas de implementação da Gestão do Conhecimento em Parques Tecnológicos.
Title in English
Guidelines to development knowledge management in technology parks: multiple case study
Keywords in English
Guidelines
Knowledge management
Technology park
Abstract in English
The Technology Parks have proven development strategies aligned constant search for competitiveness, tools used by cities, regions and countries in search of sustainability, assisting in technological empowerment and inclusion in the knowledge economy. These innovation centers, production, dissemination and use of knowledge are intensive, and management becomes imperative. Thus, Knowledge Management meets this need, and although it has achieved a consolidated stage as a research field, its relationship with the Technological Parks was little explored in the literature. Based on the analysis and reflection of these research gaps, this paper aims to propose a set of guidelines for the development of Knowledge Management in Technology Parks. To this end, was developed and applied a data collection instrument in five Technological Park, four in Brazil and one in Spain. The selected case studies were analyzed, identifying initiatives. Thus it was obtained as guidelines to develop a strategic plan for knowledge management, the organization of events to encourage the culture; quad helix governance , communication channels and planned layout to support the structure , forming a team with explicit responsibilities, encouraging joint projects, training programs, Softlanding programs and benchmarking, metrics, tools and networking with strategic partners as sources of knowledge . The outcomes contribute to the development of research linking the two areas of study. In business under the proposed guidelines will support implementation of programs of Knowledge Management in Technology Parks.