Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-09052016-141824
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Augusto Roiz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rebelatto, Daisy Aparecida do Nascimento (President)
Mariano, Enzo Barberio
Sartoris Neto, Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Análise de substituição de ativos com base em variáveis de confiabilidade e sustentabilidade: uma aplicação DEA
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de investimentos
DEA
Engenharia de confiabilidade
Engenharia econômica
Gestão de ativos
Gestão de manutenção
PAS-55
Substituição de ativos
Abstract in Portuguese
As companhias estão inseridas em um contexto global de preocupação sustentável, onde questões ambientais e sociais acompanham as preocupações econômicas. Faz-se necessário englobar, de alguma forma, nas análises de viabilidade econômica ou ainda em modelagens de Vida Econômica e Reposição de Ativos, variáveis que possam representar aspectos sociais e ambientais. Nesse panorama entra a norma PAS-55 - Publicly Avaiable Specification - 55, publicada pela British Standards Institution, que visa aperfeiçoar o sistema de gestão de ativos físicos de maneira a permitir maiores resultados econômicos, sociais e ambientais, provenientes da utilização dos equipamentos, nas empresas. Os procedimentos previstos na norma PAS-55 sugerem o alinhamento de conhecimentos oriundos da gestão de manutenção, que compõem o arcabouço da Engenharia de Confiabilidade, a conhecimentos de Engenharia Econômica, de maneira a compor ferramentas e métodos para tomar decisões em relação aos ativos físicos de empresas. O objetivo do presente trabalho é propor um modelo de substituição de ativos que considere variáveis de Confiabilidade e Sustentabilidade, juntamente com variáveis financeiras, por meio da Análise Envoltória de Dados. Os resultados apresentam um modelo conceitual de substituição de ativos, com inclusão de variáveis socioambientais e aplicação DEA e, também, um estudo de caso com dados reais que avalia a substituição de um equipamento pertencente a uma empresa produtora de ácido fosfórico.
Title in English
Asset replacement analysis based on reliability and sustainability variables: an DEA application
Keywords in English
Asset replacement
DEA
Economic engineering
Investment analysis
Maintenance management
PAS-55
Physical asset management
Reliability engineering
Abstract in English
Companies are placed in a global context of sustainable concern where environmental and social issues accompanying economic concerns. It is necessary to include, in some way, the economic feasibility analysis or in modeling of Economic Life and Asset Replacement, variables that may pose social and environmental aspects. In this scenario enters the PAS-55 standard - Publicly Avaiable Specification - 55, published by the British Standards Institution, which aims to improve the management system of physical assets in order to allow greater economic results, social and environmental issues arising from the use of equipment, in companies. The procedures laid down in PAS-55 standard suggests the alignment of knowledge from maintenance management, which make up the framework of Reliability Engineering, the knowledge of economic engineering in order to make tools and methods to make decisions in relation to physical assets companies. The objective of this study is to propose a model of asset replacement that considers variables Reliability and Sustainability, along with financial variables, using data envelopment analysis. The results present a conceptual model of asset replacement, with the inclusion of social and environmental variables and DEA application and also a case study with real data that assesses the replacement of equipment belonging to a producer of phosphoric acid.