Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2021.tde-25082021-181437
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Valeria Emma Callejas Guzman
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2021
Director
Tribunal
Gerolamo, Mateus Cecilio (Presidente)
Moura, Daniel Braatz Antunes de Almeida
Pontes, Joseane
Título en inglés
Leadership 4.0: prioritization of competences based on the challenges towards Industry 4.0
Palabras clave en inglés
Challenges
Experts\' perspective
Fuzzy Delphi
Industry 4.0
Leadership 4.0
Leadership competences
Resumen en inglés
The benefits offered by the Industry 4.0 (I4.0) technologies (which are in the context of the 4th Industrial Revolution) to companies include a smarter and more connected manufacturing process, thus ensuring customized products and services. However, some challenges from the transition process towards I4.0, such as acceptance of organizational transformation, adaptation or development of business model, qualification of workers, connection and security issues, among others are posed. The role of leaders and managers in guiding organizations as a whole to the current revolution, as well as preparing and qualifying them with the respective leadership competences required in I4.0 context (I4.0 LC) for their dealing with those challenges is fundamental. However, this latter topic is still little explored in the literature. Therefore, this study aims to identify and prioritize I4.0 LC that supports leaders and managers to deal with challenges towards I4.0. To achieve this goal, the FDM (Fuzzy Delphi Method) was carried out in two phases according to a Brazilian and international experts' perspective. The First was devoted to analyzing and prioritizing I4.0 LC and challenges towards I4.0 separately. The Second was dedicated to analyzing and prioritizing the I4.0 LC that support the challenges, resulting from the first phase. The outcomes show that: 11 out of the 15 I4.0 LC were prioritized contributing with the challenges, and 7 out of the 11 I4.0 LC were highlighted due to their higher degree of evaluation showed when those I4.0 LC were related to challenges, and 3 out of the 7 I4.0 LC (digital perspective, connector and asking big questions) were identified as the I4.0 LC that contribute to deal with more than one challenge. A synthesis is proposed to encompass both phases during I4.0 LC prioritization until the identification of those I4.0 LC that contribute with challenges, the I4.0 LC are categorized into four groups (methodological, social, personal and technological). From an academic perspective, these results support the understanding of the role of prioritized I4.0 LC and its proposal descriptions, thus contributing to the literature on managerial approaches. From an industrial perspective, these results support the preparation of leaders and managers with the I4.0 LC required for dealing with the challenges towards I4.0, considering the higher degree of evaluation when both variables are related.
Título en portugués
Liderança 4.0: priorização de competências com base nos desafios da Indústria 4.0
Palabras clave en portugués
Fuzzy Delphy
Competências de liderança
Desafios
Indústria 4.0
Liderança 4.0
Perspectiva de especialistas
Resumen en portugués
Os benefícios oferecidos pelas tecnologias da Indústria 4.0 (I4.0) (que estão no contexto da 4a Revolução Industrial) às empresas incluem um processo de manufatura mais inteligente e conectado, assegurando assim produtos e serviços personalizados. Contudo, alguns desafios do processo de transição para I4.0, tais como a aceitação da transformação organizacional, adaptação ou desenvolvimento do modelo de negócio, qualificação dos trabalhadores, questões de conexão e segurança, entre outros, são colocados. O papel dos líderes e gestores na orientação das organizações como um todo para a atual revolução, bem como na sua preparação e qualificação com as respectivas competências de liderança exigidas na I4.0 (I4.0 LC) para lidar com esses desafios, é fundamental. Contudo, este último tópico é ainda pouco explorado na literatura. Dessa forma, esta pesquisa visa identificar e dar prioridade às I4.0 LC que apoia líderes e gestores a lidar com os desafios na I4.0. Para atingir este objetivo, o FDM (Método Fuzzy Delphi) foi executado em duas fases, de acordo com a perspectiva de especialistas brasileiros e internacionais. A primeira foi dedicada à análise e priorização das I4.0 LC e dos desafios para a I4.0 separadamente. A segunda foi dedicada à análise e priorização das I4.0 LC que contribuem para lidar com os desafios, resultantes da primeira fase. Como resultados obtidos: 11 das 15 I4.0 LC foram priorizados para contribuir para lidar com os desafios, e 7 das 11 I4.0 LC foram destacadas devido ao seu maior grau de avaliação demonstrado quando essas I4.0 LC estavam relacionados com desafios, e 3 das 7 I4.0 LC (perspectiva digital, conector e fazer grandes perguntas) foram identificados como as I4.0 LC que contribuem para lidar com mais do que um desafio. É proposta uma síntese para abranger ambas as fases durante a priorização das I4.0 LC até à identificação das I4.0 LC que contribuem com os desafios, as I4.0 LC são categorizados em quatro grupos (metodológicas, sociais, pessoais e técnicas). De uma perspectiva académica, estes resultados apoiam a compreensão do papel das I4.0 LC priorizadas e das suas descrições propostas, contribuindo assim para a literatura sobre abordagens de gestão. De uma perspectiva industrial, estes resultados apoiam a preparação de líderes e gestores com as I4.0 LC necessárias para lidar com os desafios para I4.0, considerando o maior grau de avaliação quando ambas as variáveis estão relacionadas.