Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-21122017-112518
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Helal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Espôsto, Kleber Francisco (President)
Ganga, Gilberto Miller Devós
Godinho Filho, Moacir
Title in Portuguese
Fatores críticos de sucesso para a sustentabilidade de lean healthcare: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Lean healthcare
Lean hospital
Estudo de caso
Fatores críticos de sucesso
Sustentabilidade lean
Abstract in Portuguese
Assim como a literatura de lean, pouco se tem abordado acerca a sustentabilidade de melhorias de lean healthcare. Considerando as altas taxas de insucesso de iniciativas lean relatadas na literatura, este trabalho tem como objetivo testar, através de um estudo de caso em um hospital, os fatores críticos de sucesso para a sustentabilidade de melhorias lean healthcare apontados na literatura. Para tal, foi necessário identificar na literatura os fatores críticos de sucesso para a sustentabilidade lean e de lean healthcare, de modo que depois foram agrupados e consolidados em 17 fatores críticos. A partir deles, foram elaboradas 24 proposições teóricas para que fossem testadas no hospital utilizado como estudo de caso. Como resultado, 15 proposições puderam ser confirmadas com as evidências do caso, enquanto que 6 foram divergentes do previsto na literatura e 3 não tiveram dados suficientes para análise. As divergências foram relacionadas aos fatores críticos de alinhamento estratégico, cultura organizacional, envolvimento dos colaboradores e duração dos projetos. A partir das proposições divergentes, este trabalho contribui com novas proposições sugeridas que foram baseadas nas evidências do estudo de caso realizado.
Title in English
Critical success factors for lean healthcare sustainability: a case study
Keywords in English
Case study
Critical success factors
Lean healthcare
Lean hospital
Lean sustainability
Abstract in English
As in lean literature, little has been addressed about sustainability in healthcare settings. Considering the high failure rates of lean initiatives reported in the literature, this paper aims to test, through a case study in a hospital, the critical success factors for sustainability in healthcare settings reported in literature. To accomplish that it was necessary to identify in the literature the critical success factors for lean and lean healthcare. They were grouped and consolidated into 17 critical factors. From these, 24 theoretical propositions were prepared to be tested in the hospital used as a case study. As a result, 15 propositions could be confirmed with the evidence from the case, while 6 were divergent from that was predicted in the literature and 3 did not have enough data for analysis. The divergences were related to the critical factors strategic alignment, organizational culture, employee involvement and project duration. From the divergent propositions, this work contributes with new suggested propositions that were based on the evidence of the case study.