Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-21112019-161850
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Cassiano Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rebelatto, Daisy Aparecida do Nascimento (President)
Camioto, Flávia de Castro
Moralles, Herick Fernando
Title in Portuguese
A educação como determinante de complexidade econômica: um estudo para Estados-nação
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA)
Complexidade Econômica
Educação
Eficiência Social
Abstract in Portuguese
Existem críticas sobre o uso do crescimento econômico como um indicador satisfatório para o desenvolvimento humano. Neste sentido, verifica-se a necessidade de formular novos indicadores que atendam tais anseios. O objetivo do presente trabalho é mensurar a eficiência dos Estados-nação em converter indicadores educacionais em complexidade econômica. Para isto, a relação entre educação e complexidade econômica será analisada por meio de modelos econométricos a fim de validar os inputs e outputs do modelo de eficiência, além de mensurar a forma como o fenômeno se relaciona. Comprova-se que existe forte correlação entre os indicadores educacionais utilizados e complexidade econômica. Após a análise das variáveis, foi mensurada a eficiência dos Estados-nação por meio do método Análise Envoltório de Dados (DEA) e a respectiva classificação dos países mais eficientes para os menos eficientes. O ranking mostrou que o país mais eficiente foi a Eslováquia, seguida pelo Japão e México. Tal resultado mostra que a maioria dos países eficientes não são, necessariamente, os com índices educacionais mais elevados, mas sim, os que dado o nível educacional conseguem gerar maior nível de complexidade econômica.
Title in English
Education as a determinant of economic complexity: a study for Nation-states
Keywords in English
Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA)
Economic Complexity
Education
Social Efficiency
Abstract in English
There are criticisms of the use of economic growth as a satisfactory indicator for human development. It is argued that wealth does not necessarily produce quality of life or benefit social indicators, such as educational indicators. In this sense, there is a need to formulate new indicators that meet these needs. The purpose of this paper is to measure the efficiency of nation-states in converting educational indicators into economic complexity. For this, the relationship between education and economic complexity will be analyzed through econometric models in order to validate the inputs and outputs of the efficiency model, in addition to measuring the way the phenomenon relates. It is verified that there is a strong correlation between economic complexity and educational indicators analyzed. After analyzing the variables, the efficiency of the nation-states was measured using the Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) method and the respective classification of the most efficient countries for the least efficient. The ranking showed that the most efficient country was Slovakia, followed by Japan and Mexico. This result shows that most efficient countries are not necessarily those with the highest educational levels, but those that, given the educational level, can generate the highest level of economic complexity.