Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Rodrigues Atayde
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo (President)
Eulalia, Elaine Paiva Mosconi de Santa
Santos, Marli Elizabeth Ritter dos
Title in Portuguese
Plano tecnológico para líderes de grupo de pesquisa: possibilidades, conteúdo e práticas comparadas em áreas de engenharia do Brasil e Canadá
Keywords in Portuguese
Empreendedorismo acadêmico
Líder de grupo de pesquisa acadêmica
Pesquisador-empreendedor
Plano tecnológico
Universidade empreendedora
Abstract in Portuguese
A literatura de gestão tecnológica reconhece o planejamento como fonte de sucesso para o desenvolvimento de inovações, e traz recomendações e sugestões para sua elaboração. Quando a inovação é gerada à partir de conhecimento científico, os líderes de grupos de pesquisa habitualmente adotam como fundamento o planejamento da pesquisa acadêmica. Quais as práticas de planejamento de tecnologia utilizadas por líderes de grupos de pesquisa no ciclo de vida da pesquisa acadêmica? Há correspondência entre tais práticas e as recomendações das teorias sobre Plano Tecnológico? Há lacunas entre os conteúdos identificados e as práticas adotadas? Estas questões são investigadas por meio de um estudo comparativo entre quatro líderes de pesquisa de áreas da engenharia, inseridos em ecossistemas de inovação distintos: Brasil e Canadá. Os relatos dos líderes sobre sua experiência no desenvolvimento da inovação foram comparados à luz das práticas e conteúdos identificados em revisões de literatura em Gestão de Tecnologia, Gestão de Desenvolvimento de Produtos, Gestão de Projetos e Empreendedorismo Tecnológico. Conclui-se que há suficiente evidência para elaboração de uma metodologia para aplicação do plano tecnológico no contexto de grupos de pesquisa e consequentemente o monitoramento da efetiva relevância junto aos seus líderes, bem como a melhoria deste instrumento quanto à sua assertividade como facilitador na tomada de decisão em pesquisa quanto na criação e transferência de novas tecnologias.
Title in English
Technological Plan for research group leaders: possibilities, content and comparative practices in engineering areas of Brazil and Canada
Keywords in English
Academic entrepreneurship
Entrepreneurial university
Leader of research group
Researcher-entrepreneur
Technology plan
Abstract in English
The technological management literature recognizes planning as a source of success for the development of innovations, bringing recommendations and suggestions for its elaboration. When innovation emerges from scientific knowledge, research group leaders usually base their planning on academic research. What are the technology planning practices used by research group leaders for the academic research lifecycle? Are there any correspondence between such practices and the recommendations of the theories regarding Technological Plan? Are there any gaps between the identified content and the practices adopted? These questions are investigated through a comparative study between four research leaders from engineering areas, inserted in different innovation ecosystems: Brazil and Canada. The leaders' reports on their innovation development experience were compared in the light of the practices and contents identified in literature reviews in Technology Management, Product Development Management, Project Management and Technological Entrepreneurship. It is concluded that there is sufficient evidence to elaborate a methodology for a technological plan application in the research groups context and consequently monitoring its effectiveness and relevance along with research group leaders, as well as the improvement of this instrument regarding its assertiveness as a research facilitator and as a support to create and transfer of new technologies.