Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-16072018-100932
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lima de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Espôsto, Kleber Francisco (President)
Bremer, Carlos Frederico
Santa Eulalia, Luis Antonio de
Title in English
The intermediate link in planning: a multicase study of the Sales and Operations Execution process
Keywords in English
S&OE
Sales and Operations Execution
Weekly S&OP
Weekly Sales and Operations Planning
Abstract in English
For many years, Sales and Operations Plannning process, or S&OP, had been considered as the promise of alignment between demand and supply that would provide the solution to all planning problems to companies. However, time has shown that in volatile planning environments with high levels of uncertainty, the traditional planning hierarchi, S&OP aligned with MPS, no longer provides all the expected benefits, failing to meet the expectations of numerous organizations that have put great efforts to implement it. As result, in recent years, there have been adaptations of planning processes to meet the need for alignment in highly dynamic environments. These adaptations have often appeared in the form of a weekly "S&OP", with short-term horizon, weekly frequency and low level of plans aggregation. However, a more sophisticated solution found to address the need for more agile planning was the creation of a new process that aims to link S&OP to the Master Production Schedule (MPS) called Sales and Operations Execution (S&OE). Although the subject has arisen for some time, studies on the subject are scarce. Thus, the goal of this research is to formalize this process in academic literature in an in-depth way. For this, it was carried out a broad literature review, case studies in four companies that sought to explore how S&OE process occurs in practice. From the analysis resulting from the case studies, both individual and cross-case, it was proposed a model of the process using BPMN language and a list of all the main process characteristics. This model was compared to the existing literature to analyze its convergence and it can be considered transferable given the same conditions of application. It was possible to conclude that S&OE is a process that performs the breakdown of the S&OP plans to the execution in a way that is more aligned with the business goals than the traditional MPS application isolated.
Title in Portuguese
O elo intermediário do planejamento: um estudo multicasos do processo de Sales and Operations Execution
Keywords in Portuguese
S&OE
Sales and Operations Execution
Weekly S&OP
Weekly Sales and Operations Planning
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante muitos anos, o processo de Sales and Operations Plannning, ou S&OP, foi visto como a promessa de alinhamento entre demanda e suprimentos que traria a solução para todos os problemas de planejamento nas empresas. Entretanto, o tempo mostrou que em ambientes de planejamento voláteis e com alto nível de incertezas, a hierarquia de planejamento tradicional, S&OP alinhado ao MPS, já não proporciona todos os benefícios esperados, falhando em atender as expectativas das inúmeras organizações que empregaram grandes esforços em sua implementação. Como resultado, nos últimos anos, surgiram adaptações dos processos de planejamento para atender a necessidade de alinhamento em ambientes altamente dinâmicos. Estas adaptações apareceram, muitas vezes, no formato de um "S&OP semanal", com horizonte de curto prazo, frequência semanal e baixo nível de agregação dos planos. Entretanto, uma solução mais sofisticada que o mercado encontrou para sanar a necessidade de planejamentos mais ágeis foi a criação de um novo processo que faz o elo entre o S&OP e o Master Production Schedule (MPS), chamado Sales and Operations Execution, o S&OE. Apesar de já ter surgido há algum tempo, estudos sobre o tema são bastante escassos. Assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi formalizar este processo na literatura acadêmica de maneira aprofundada. Para tal, foi realizada uma ampla revisão de literatura, estudos de caso em quatro empresas que buscaram explorar como o processo de S&OE ocorre na prática. A partir da análise resultante dos estudos de caso, tanto individual quanto inter-casos, foi proposto um modelo do processo em linguagem BPMN e uma listagem de todas as principais características do processo. Este modelo foi comparado à literatura existente para analisar sua convergência e pode ser considerado transferível dadas as mesmas condições de aplicação. Foi possível concluir que o S&OE é um processo que desagrega os planos do S&OP para a execução de uma maneira mais alinhada com os objetivos do negócio do que a aplicação isolada tradicional do MPS.